Session (2022-23)

From the Principal’s Desk
 
                                                                                                                                                                           
ACHIEVEMENTS - (SESSION 2022-23)

Zonal Science Play, Position - First 
Siya Singh. Class IX
Yash Swami. Class VIII
Thea Sethi. Class VII
Akshat Arora   Class VII
Tushti Rana Class IX
Saksham Narang Class X
Kabir Shokeen Class X
Gurseerat Kaur Class VIII

Mentors : Mr Pratiush Toor
Ms Monika Toor


First Runner Up in Zonal Solo Classical Dance (Kathak) Sr Category

VRITI GUJRAL of XI

SVIS heartily congratulates Vriti and her mentor at school Mr Bhupendar Gangani. Very well deserved as
this young danseuse has been consistently winning multiple awards at the state level for the last 3 years.


We feel proud to announce the attaining of FIRST POSITION among more than 160+ schools of Zone 21 in
ORCHESTRA EVENT 2022
Our musicians:
1. Naitik Gupta VIII
2. Daiwik Kumar VIII
3. Madhavv Diwan VIII
4. Sanskriti Luthra VII
5. Marwan Singhal IX
6. Satvik Sharma IX
7. Sooryansh Bagai VIII
8. Uday Dhingra IX
9. Shyam Sunder Khanna IX
10. Vinayak Srivastava XII
11. Aviral Dhoundiyal XI
12. Sanyyam Narula XI
13. Sidak Singh Saini XI
14. Kunal Goyal XI
15. Vedant Raj IX
16. Venayak Singh IX
17. Arpit Nayyar IX
Heartiest
congratulations
to our students and their amazing mentors:
Mr Abhishek Sharma
Mr Rajkumar
Mr Krishn
Ms Suman

 


Zonal Table Soccer Competition
held at Shiv Vani School
SVIS got third position in Sub-Junior (Boys) category.
Naunidh Bhola VIII C
Ritvik Puri VII A
Piyush Bansal IX B
Atharva kapoor IX B
Congratulations
dear boys and mentors Mr Vikram and Mr Dinesh
Zonal Solo Vocal Classical Music saw three FIRST POSITIONS in the events held on September 7, 2022
Category - Senior Boys
Swastik Bhardwaj Class IX
Category - Junior Boys
Aditya Narang Class VII
Category - Sub Junior Girls
Pragati Tiwari Class V
Mentors - Mr Abhishek Sharma (HOD Music), Ms Suman , Mr Raj Kumar & Mr Krishn
Our Senior Cricket Team is Second in Zone 21
They gave a very convincing fight to many.
Heartiest Congratulations
??Mr Ashok, Coach and boys, well done indeed!
Our Shining Stars:
Paarth Sharma XI A
Daksh Pinghal XI D
Shivraj Singh Shekhawat XI C
Arav Kumar Sinha XI G
Vansh Goyal XII D
Aditya Goel XII D
Vivaan Singh XII G
Rudraksh Dhama XII E
Yash Bansiwal XI C
Arrjan Singh XI E
Divyansh Garg XII D
Aryan Bhardwaj XII D
Manan Suri XI C
Angriksh Gupta XI C
Ishaan Dhir XII G
@vgsrohinidelhi @venkateshwar_worldschool @venkateshwarsignatureschoolraipur
@vssraipur
 

Shriansh Bahugana from the batch of 2022 is the top
NATIONAL AWARDEE OF THE INSPIRE - MANAK AWARD of the 8th NLEPC of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India.
He has got his innovation- 'Sign Language to Voice Translator' patented under the guidance of the Department of Science and Education, Govt of india.

'Talk with your racquet and play with your heart.'
We are immensely proud of our Lawn Tennis players who represented school in the Lawn Tennis Zonals held on September 8, 2022.
We secured third position in the Lawn Tennis Zonals.
The following students played the Zonals :
Gyan Shushoval VIIC
Yashjeet Kumar VIIC
Kabir Suhel Sodagar VIII C
Paarth Malik VIIIC

Its time to celebrate SVIS!
In Solo Instrumental Music Competitions, our students
secured positions in all the categories.
Zonal instrumental music
Swar ( Junior girls category)
Position - First
Sanskriti Luthra VII
Percussion (Junior Boys Category)
Position - First Runners Up
Daiwik Kumar VIII
Percussion ( Senior Boys Category)
Position- Second Runners Up
Shyam Sunder Khanna XII
Mentors - Mr Abhishek Sharma and Mr Raj Kumar Jha
PROMISING WINNERS FROM SVIS OF THE FIRST DWARKA OPEN TAEKWONDO 2022 OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP.
They won 15 medals overall.
Arjun Kadian 8 E??Gold Medal
Akshat Kaloiya 9 E ?? Gold Medal
Aryan 6 A ??Gold Medal
Arnav Dixit 7 D??Gold Medal
Arhan Chikkara 5 Mulberries??Gold Medal
Ranveer Rathore 2 Strawberries ??Gold Medal
Ananya Solanki 9 E??Gold Medal
Dev Negi 10 E (Under 55 Kg)??Gold Medal
Satvik Phour 12 G (Under 63 Kg)??Gold Medal
Naitik Tehlan 8 B (Under 58 Kg)??Gold Medal
Inan Kundu 8 D??Silver Medal
Yatharth Singh 8 C??Silver Medal
Nishika Jain 11 A??Silver Medal
Arjun Kejriwal 9 A??Silver Medal
Kanav Solanki 7 D??Silver Medal

Zonal Hindi Debate competition

Senior Category (girls)

Position- First

Vidisha Yadav XII

Snehal Gupta  XI

Mentor - Ms Jyoti Vats

Hindi Debate junior category(Boys)

Position. -  Second

Saish Purukayastha VIII

Yash Swami  VIII

Mentor - Ms Sarita Sharma

 

Arcadia @ Paramount School 

Heartiest Congratulations!! 
Our students have brought home two First positions and two Third Positions
First Positions -
1)Event: Star Gaze
Vivaan kashyap, Class IV
Mentored by Ms Renuka and Parents

2)Event: Representing India- Jia Kukreja, Class II
Mentored by Ms Savita Tiwari ands Shweta Bajaj

Third Positions

3) Event: Spiritual India
Swara Mukesh Pund, Class VIII
Mentored by Ms Rashmi kaushik and parents.

4) Event: Technovanza
Eshan Bahuguna, X-C
Atharva Sharma, X-D
Mentored by Ms Kiranbala and parents .
Heartiest Congratulations to all the winners, their parents and mentors; Ms Vinita Bagga,  Ms Renuka and Ms Vineet. 
Thanks to Principal ma'am and VP ma'am for their support and encouragement and a special thanks to Ms Aastha for her IT support



Best School Award- PULSE-2022

Hosted by Bal Bharti Public School, Gangaram  Marg, New Delhi.
We have won 2 first positions and 3 Third Positions .

First Positions

1.Event- Mental Well Being
Participants -Devisha Malhotra- VIII A, Krishti Khandelwal - VIII D, Ahana Singh VIII A, Gurseerat Kaur Khanna- VIII B
Mentors - Ms.Sandhya and Parents

2.Event- Meditative Melodies 
Participants - 1.Sanskriti Luthra 2. Naitik Gupta 3.Madhavv Diwan 4. Daivik Kumar
Class -VIII
Mentors Mr Abhishek Sharma and Parents

Third Positions

3. Event- Calories to Energy 
Participant- Duaansh Harjai
Class V Blackberries 
Mentors - Ms. Leena Saluja and Parents

4. Swasthya Bhawanam
Participants -Swara Mukesh Pund - VIII E , Diya Kapoor- IX C, Bhavya Sharma - IX C,  Vedant Kodesia- IX B, Swastik Bhardwaj - IX C
Mentors Ms. Rashmi kaushik and Parents

5.Mindful Mandala
Participants- Ananya Bisht - VI B, Bhavya Khanna - VIII C
Mentors - Ms. Inderpreet and parents 

Congratulations to all the students and their mentors.

Special Thanks to Our Co learner Nita Ma'am , Vineet ma'am and Renuka ma'am .

Special thanks to Ms Gurmeet and Ms Astha  for their  unstinted support in registration  ,uploading of  entries and all IT support.


Zonal Events

Zonal Patriotic Song - Girls (Junior Category) secured the 'Second Runners Up' position
among more than 160 schools of Zone 21
Our budding vocalists:
1. Kashvi Garg VI
2. Ananya Bisht VI
3. Aadya Sahni VI
4. Arina Baunthiyal VI
5. Navya Goel VI
6. Adwita Tyagi VI
7. Ira Kamya VI
8. Alaysha Agarwal VII
9. Prekshya Katara VII
10. Sanskriti Luthra VII
11. Ahaniya Arya VII
12. Swara Mukesh Pund VIII
13. Kinjal Misra VIII
14. Stuti Mehta VII
15. Zyana VIII
16. Riona Rachel Mathew VIII
Mentors- Ms Sumaan Saraswat Silodi and other members of the Music Department and HoD Mr Abhishek Sharma for his valuable guidance.
Congratulations all!

Zonal Patriotic Song Senior Category (Boys)

First Runners Up Position
Mentors - Mr Abhishek Sharma HOD (Music) and Music Department
 

 

Zonal Cultural Activities
EVENT -1
Zonal Urdu Poem Recitation 
Position - First 
Participant - Yash Sehrawat
Category - Junior 
Class VIII

Mentor- Ms Uzma 

2. Zonal Punjabi Poem Recitation 
Position - First 
Category- Senior 
Participant- Gurnika Dhillon 
CLASS -XI

Mentors - Ms Monika Toor and 
Ms Chetna Singh

3. Zonal Punjabi Poem Recitation 
Position - Third
Category - Junior
Participant - Ashmeen Kaur 
Class VIII
Mentor: Ms Monika Toor


Synergia -2022
hosted by the 
Vandana International School, Dwarka saw Sri Venkateshwar International School Team winning
the Rolling Trophy with 6 Positions- 2 First, 3 Second and 1 Third


1. Position - First 
Event- Lok Fiesta 
Participants from Class III
1.Sairah Arora 
2.Sia Bhardwaj 
3. Annika Sharma 
4.Ayana Arya
5. Agampreet Kaur
6. Mishika  Goel
Mentors - Mr Bhupender and Ms Akanksha Dogra

2. Position -First
Event - Artyre
1. Keerti Sheroan  Class IX
2. Saanvi Chhabra Class IX
Mentor - Ms Shikha Sehrawat

3. Position - Second 
Event - Bhakti Rasdhara
Mehak Sapra Class II 
Mentors - Ms Suman Kohli and Ms Anamika

4. Position - Second
Event Quiz -o-Thon
Mohammad Abdullah IV 
Kiara Gupta IV
Mentors - Ms Uzma and Ms Aastha 

5. Position -Second
Event - Technophile
Rahul Gahlot XII
Pranjay Chauhan XII
Mentors - Ms Kiran Bala

6. Position - Third
Event- Mighty Miniatures
Jiyaansh Class PP
Mentor - Ms Shrishti

Congratulations SVIS family, our stars, all the participants, their mentors at home and school ??


State Level Prize in Science and Mathematics and Environment Exhibition 2021-22 of Directorate of Education
Daksh Gupta XI
Geetansh Malhotra XII
Lakshit Mukul X
The Winners will go for the National level Science Exhibition to be organized by the NCERT

 


 

Proud of our Yoga Champs

Lavanya Hazari - IX
Ahaana Singh - VI
They secured 1st Position in the Group Yoga Competition held at Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls
 
 

 

Our young ones mark their presence in the Pi Fest at Bosco Public School, Paschim Vihar
π Toon(T- Shirt printing)
*1st Position* Abhay Tyagi (10E)
Mentors - Ms. Shikha and Ms Neelam
Rhymetic Recital with sound shaker
*3rd Position* Ayaansh Arora (PP)
Mentors- Ms. Divya and Ms. Kiran Yadav
We heartily congratulate the winners, their mentors at school and parents.
 
 
Second National Ranking Roller Skating Championship
 
'Great skaters are not great because of their technique. They are great because of their passion.'
Our National Skating Champions Bhavya Bajaj and Bhavit Bajaj of Class Vlll A have once again proved that one needs to focus on goals rather than obstacles.
Bhavya Bajaj and Bhavit Bajaj participated in the Second National Ranking Roller Skating Championship held at Raipur, Chhattisgarh from June 17, 2022 to June 20, 2022.
Bhavya Bajaj has won three Gold Medals and Bhavit Bajaj has won one Gold Medal and one Silver Medal.

Congratulations to the brother sister duo!

National Swimming Champion received an award of Rs 3 Lakh

Congratulations dear Dhruv, parents, and all mentors for receiving the honour third time!

National Swimming Champion received an award of Rs 2 Lakh
SVIS takes pride in sharing that Simran Zutshi of class XI becomes the recipient of the award for the second time.

Also, this is her Third Cash Award from the Delhi Government.
We congratulate her.

Badminton Champs, Sr Boys of Zone 21 of the Directorate of Education from SVIS

Vaibhav Hingorani- 3rd Position

Geetansh Bhogra - 3rd Position

Saksham Rai Chaudhary - 3rd Position


SVIS Taekwondo Champ strikes Gold again!

Dushyant Lakra wins another Gold Medal at Ujjain.
A back to back Gold after winning at Dubai, in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh for Delhi.

SVIS appreciates the hardwork and efforts of Dushyant Lakra, his Coach Mr Ajay Dalal and parents.


PANORAMA INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE AWARDS 2022
We heartily congratulate our Child Prodigy Krishti Khandelwal of Class 8 for winning the prestigious Serena Memorial Panorama Prodigy Award 2022.
The Prestigious award is instituted by the Writers Capital Foundation, dedicated to the best entries during the Panorama International Literature Festival held from 1-30 January, 2022.

1st India Skate Roller Games

Proud moment for SVIS as our Roller Skaters have once again brought laurels to the school.
Bhavya Bajaj of Class 8A bagged Gold Medal in 5 Km Elimination Race and Bhavit Bajaj Bagged Silver Medal in 5 Km Elimination Race in the Roller Skating Nationals.
The sibling duo work wonders with their sports acumen.
Heartiest Congratulations to both the Champions and their Parents.

 
You Are Visitor Number 3400503
"Gratitude is the fairest blossom which springs from the soul.~ Henry Ward Beecher "