Session (2021-22)

From the Principal’s Desk
 
ACHIEVEMENTS - (SESSION 2021-22)
 
We congratulate the students of SVIS who actively participated and won in the student-led photography event *'Ensnaring Feelings'*
Results
*Winners of Junior category:*
1. Avishi Jain
2. Yashieta Yadav
3. Arshia Mishra and Anushka Srivastava (Tie)
4. Vivyana Sinha (The Most Creative Capture)
*Winners of Senior Category:*
1. Devyansh Aggarwal and Navya Singh (Tie)
2. Dishita Dogra, Jasnoor Kaur Grewal and Risika Singh (Tie)
3. Kriti Pathak
4. Adivya Mishra, Saguna Rishi and Swasti Rohliyan (The Most Creative Capture)

VIDISHA YADAV of XC won the FIRST PRIZE IN MOVIE MAKING ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
at National Level EARTH DAY EVENT held online by 'IGNITED MINDZ.

 
We congratulate her, her teacher Ms Barnali Bannerjee and her parents.
Watch the prize winning entry and adopt whichever idea appeals to you.

SVIS Wins the Corona (Carmelian Trophy) of the Mount Carmel School, Dwarka
Four Times Winner
Three Times First Runners Up
Two Times Second Runners Up
 

National level best speaker in MAHABEHES 20-21 is a Class IX student from SVIS

A huge shout out to Kyra Nanda from LIONS division, who became the BEST SPEAKER at the NATIONAL MAHABEHES 2020-21,
outclassing many seasoned finalist speakers from Class IX- XII from all over India.
Other SVIS awardees-
LIONS
Gurnika Dhillon: 6th best speaker
Tarannum Sehdeva: 10th best speaker
CUBS
Diya Kapoor: 35th best speaker
Award for the Best Team name was also bagged by Sri VIS
Congratulations dear students, parents and mentors!

SVIS team finds immense delight to share Shivanshi Bansal of class XI-C secured first position in the event 'Vanmitravali at Trishna Summit, 2021.
organized by N.K.Bagrodia Public School. Vanmitravali aimed at using waste materials innovatively to decorate a cozy corner in the balcony of your home.
Along her journey, she was constantly mentored by Ms Renu Taneja.
SVIS wishes her many more such laurels in her journey ahead.
Congratulations!

Results of Greentivity, a series of events organized by SAAFSAANS,SVIS, the Environment Club

at Sri Venkateshwar International school. It was a non-live contest which stretched for almost a week. The theme for the event was: Environmental Degradation.
Poetry
Winners: Krishti Khandelwal (junior category)
Jyotin Thakur (senior category)
Special Mentions- Nishchay Sharma, Prabhnoor Dua, Ananya Gupta
Photography
Winner: Garv Sharma
Special Mentions
Pihu Arora, Gurnika Dhillon, Pratyush Sharma
Reels
Winner: Shyam Sundar Khanna
Special Mentions- Dishika Yadav, Bhavy Malik, Anvi Malhotra
Art
Winners: Tiana Chopra (junior category)
Shivika Tandon (senior category)
Special Mentions: Shaina Bhatia, Anushka Garg, Yashita Gupta
Doumentary
Winners: Ayaan Sachdeva(junior category)
Era Gupta (senior category)
Article/Blog
Winners: Jiya Khanna and Uddeshya Agarwal
Special Mentions: Angel Bansal, Sankalp Mahanta, Naman Kaushik
Congratulations to all the participants and achievers.
The team was mentored by Ms. Renu Taneja and Ms. Shagoofa Nigar. Their efforts are highly appreciated.
Join your hands for the team that brought the Corona (Carmelian Trophy) home again in 2021. Fourth time indeed!
Proud of you all as the marks for each event went in the winning score.
Winners:
1) Vivid Dreams - Second Position - Smera Tiwary, Class III
Mentored by Ms Akanksha Dogra and parents
2) Melody on Strings- Second Position- Sanskriti Luthra, Class VI E, Mentored by Mr Abhishek and parents
3) Radio Jockey - Second Position- Nandini Sethi , Class VIII A, Mentored by Ms Preeti Thakran and parents
4) World of Ebullience- Third Position- Ahana Singh , Class VII A, Mentored by Ms Sandhya, Ms Madhvi and parents
5) Cognizance- Amia Gigoo XII E, Mentored by Ms Harvinder and parents
Congratulations dear students, mentors and parents!
Spectrum 2021
Astitv Bandoni - V Mulberries (First Position)
Astitv, his parents and the math teacher Ms Ramneek are congratulated profusely.??????
Aadya Mathur 8 E (Third Position)
Aadya Mathur, her parents and the math teachers - Ms Priyanka Ranjan and Ms Dimple are congratulated heartily. ??
Polaroid 2:0 Event at Tagore International School, East of Kailash saw SVIS students mark their entry
Raghav Bindal IX B First in Logo Designing
Vidisha Yadav XI E and Daksh Gupta XI A in Short Film Making - Special Mention
Mentor- Ms Barnali Banerjee
Congratulations dear students, parents and mentors at school

Heartiest Congratulations to Team SVIS!
Another 'Rolling Trophy of the session
Ripples-2021 hosted by MBS International School, Dwarka
First in the event - 'The Art Connection'
Saanvi Sehrawat of Class IX
Congratulations dear Saanvi and her mentor - Ms.Shikha Sehrawat
Second in the event - 'Recycling Happiness'
Amaira Manchanda of Pre School
Proud of baby Amaira and her parents and teacher Ms Tripta Sharma
Third in the event - 'Power of Prayers'
Dev Dhaka of Pre Primary
Proud of dear Dev, parents and teacher Ms Shweta Khanna
Third in the event - 'Passion Fiesta'
Sairah Arora - II
Congratulations dear Sairah, parents and mentor at school Ms Deepa
Third in the event - 'Danspirations'
Stuti Mittal - VII
Congratulations dear Stuti, parents and the dance Guru Mr Bhupender Gangani
Consolation prize winner in the Event -Act-o-Mania
Ayana Suri - V
Congratulations dear Ayana, parents and the mentors at school Ms Gagandeep Kaur and Ms Shilpy
Consolation prize winner in the Event - The Puppeteer's Tale, Aryaman Kaushik - VI
Congratulations dear Ayana, parents and the mentors at school Ms Mamta and Ms Chetna Singh
We really appreciate the role of Principal, HMs, Ms Monika Toor - Activity Incharge and Ms Rajni Kaushik for providing support to Team SVIS

Result of Euphony @ Indian Heights School
We heartily congratulate all the winners and their mentors
II Position
1)Event Sur Sangam- Swastik Bhardwaj, Class VIII, Mentored by Mr Abhishek and parents
III Position
2)Event Freedom -A- Flashback-
Madhavv Diwan, Class VII, Mentored by Ms Shweta Kathuria and parents
3) Event Logo Design- Sharon Gulati, Class XA, Mentored by Ms Kiranbala and parents
Consolation Positions
4)Event Hindustani Zayka-
Pavaya Arora, Class III Blueberries, Mentored by Ms Anita Bisht and parents
5) Event Puppetry Bilingual-
Rishvie , Class III Strawberries, Mentored by Ms Akanksha Dogra and Ms Anamika
6) Event Hastkala-
Era Gupta, Class IX, Mentored by Ms Shikha and parents
Gratitude towards all mentors for their efforts


Heartiest congratulations to Gurseerat Kaur of Class VII for bagging First Position in the event Global Connector  at Sampravah Interschool Fest hosted by LPS, P.D. Vihar.
Appreciate the role of event incharge Ms Mamta Bharadwaj and her parents for the wonderful mentoring. ????


The glorious result of ' A Sankalan of witpicks'- the Annual Interschool Festival at Kalka Public School
Ist Position
1)Arnav Vashisht, VII E, Samvad Vaachan
Mentored by Ms Preeti Thakran and Parents
2) Ayaan Sachdeva, VIII B , Vedic Maths
Mentored by Ms Priyanka Ranjan and Parents
3) Swastik Bhardwaj, VIII-E , Shlok Gayan
Mentored by Ms Rashmi Kaushik and Parents
IInd Position
4)Geet Sharma, X E, Kavita ke Pankhon par
Mentored by Ms Jyoti Vats and Parents
5) Garv Sharma (XI G) & Devansh Agarwal ( XI B) , Unlocking AI 
Mentored by Ms Kiranbala and parents
6)Adwaya Shah, VII E, Random Acts of Green
Mentored by Ms Deepali Pillewar
Appreciation rewards
7) Venya Kashyap( VI E) & Nevan Jain( VI E) , Mobile Game Illustrations
Mentored by Ms Nidhi Joshi and parents
8) Daksh Gupta, XI, Technovanza Rendit 
Mentored by Ms Barnali and parents
Heartiest congratulations to all the winners and their mentors


Result of' Fantasia- 2021' Adarsh Public school,Bali Nagar

Position - Second 
1.Varenyam Batra Class 1, Redeeming Wildlife
Mentored by Ms.Anita Puri ,Ms. Manisha Bajaj and parents
2.Arnav Vashisht Class VII ,Speak Up Prodigies 
Mentored by Ms. Garima Srivastava
 and Parents

Position - Third

3.Varenyam Sharma Class -PS ,Organic Manta
Mentored by Ms.Tripta Sharma and parents

4.Nakshatra Wadhwa Class VII
Diya Kapoor Class VII
Venayak Singh  class-VII
,Case Study Presentation 
Mentored by Ms.Richa Joshi and Parents

Position - Consolation
Aadya Jha class PP ,Ek Kahani Kathputli ki Zubani 
Mentored by Ms Kiran Yadav and parents
Congratulations to all the winners and their mentors .


Let us applaud the performance of the young German learners, who exhibited their superb talents and
language acquisition skills in an online competition organised by D.A.V School Pitampura.
Aadvik Goel (Class 4)
Event name - "Dress like a season" 1st position
 
Shrinkhla (Class 6)
Event name - "Classical Germany" 2nd position
Congratulations to the winners
 

Heartiest Congratulations Team Svis
Result of Tarana-2021 
Vishwa Bharati Public School ,Dwarka 

Position - First Runners Up
1.Event- Dramatic Monologue
Participant- Swetansh Sainath 
Class XI
Mentors :Ms Monika Toor,Ms Nisha Das and Parents

Position -Second Runners Up

2.Event - ???khilahat 
Participant -Kabir Dhankar 
Class Pre Primary
Mentors - Ms Surbhi Gambhir and Parents

3.Event - Twist A Tale
Participant- Pransi Roy
Class -III
Mentors -Ms.Priya Khanna,Ms.Anita Bisht and Parents


Heartiest congratulations Team SVIS 
Rolling Trophy - Synergia -2021

Hosted by Vandana International Sr.Sec School,Dwarka.Total 60 schools participated .
We won 2 first positions ,3 second positions ,1 third position and 1 consolation prize.

First Position

1.Event- Let Actions Speak
Participants - Smera Tiwary and Sanvika Biswas 
Class III
Mentors - Ms.Anita Bisht and Parents

2.Event- Ecomovie

Participants - 1.Arnav Vashisht 2. Naitik Gupta 3.Madhavv Diwan 
Class -VII
Mentors Ms. Nidhi Joshi and Parents


First Runners Up

3. Event-Ambient Attire

Participant- Saira Arora
Class 1
Mentors - Ms. Manisha Bajaj and Parents

4. Be a story teller

Participants -Tisya Bhardwaj and Tashveen Kaur
Class II
Mentors Ms. Deepa and Parents

5.Talking Titans

Participants- Prabhnoor Kaur Dua, Khushi Chellani,Arnav Awasthi,Yugam Puri,Sreejana Purkayastha
Class XI
Mentors - Ms. Aankoo Mehta ,Ms. Jagjeet Kaur and Parents

Second Runners Up

6. Event-Shoe Decor

Participant- Ananya Mittal 
Class -IX 
Mentors - Ms.Soniya and Parents

Consolation

7. Event-Trusted Toys
 Participant- Siddhesh Behuray
 Mentors -Ms.Leena Saluja and Parents
Congratulations to all the students and their mentors.


Let us applaud the winners of the 'RAINBOW 2021' hosted by M. R. Vivekananda Model School, Dwarka
First Runner Up
1. Event- Ad Clad
Pihu Gautam of Class VI
Mentors- Ms Preeti Thakran, Ms Chetna Singh and Parents
First Runner Up
2. Event- Sapno ki Duniya
Aadya Mathur of Class VIII
Mentors- Ms Jyoti Vats and parents
First Runner Up
3. Event Paper 'O' Art
Era Gupta of Class IX
Mentors - Ms Ushma Kapoor and Parents
Second Runner Up
4. Event- Shake Down
Anushka Srivastava of Class VII
Mentors- Mr Bhupender Gangani and Parents
Second Runner Up
5.Event- Science 'o' Mania
Aryaahi Mandan of Class IV
Mentors - Ms Aanchal Khanna and Parents
Congratulations Team SVIS!??
Special Thanks to our school leaders, Ms Toor, Ms Ushma and Ms Rajni for support ??
More reasons to celebrate and rejoice??
Heartiest Congratulations Team SVIS for winning yet another Rolling Trophy in the session??
At the 'SYNERGIA 2021' hosted by Vandana International Sr. Sec School, Dwarka, SVIS students made a big mark!
.
First Position
1. Event- Let Actions Speak
Smera Tiwary and Sanvika Biswas of Class III
Mentors - Ms Anita Bisht and Parents
First Position
2. Event- Ecomovie
Arnav Vashisht, Naitik Gupta, Madhavv Diwan of Class VII
Mentors - Ms Nidhi Joshi and Parents
First Runner Up
3. Event-Ambient Attire
Saira Arora of Class 1
Mentors - Ms Manisha Bajaj and Parents
First Runners Up
4. Be a story teller
Tisya Bhardwaj and Tashveen Kaur of Class II
Mentors - Ms Deepa and Parents
First Runners Up
5. Talking Titans
Prabhnoor Kaur Dua, Khushi Chellani, Arnav Awasthi, Yugam Puri, Sreejana Purkayastha of Class XI
Mentors - Ms. Aankoo Mehta, Ms. Jagjeet Kaur and Parents
Second Runners Up
6. Event-Shoe Decor
Ananya Mittal of Class IX
Mentors - Ms Soniya and Parents
Consolation
7. Event-Trusted Toys
Siddhesh Behuray of Class V
Mentors -Ms.Leena Saluja and Parents
Congratulations to all the students and their mentors??
Special Thanks to our school leaders, Ms Monika Toor & Ms Rajni Kaushik
Heartiest Congratulations Team SVIS!
Enjoy an amazing array of prizes won by our stalwarts in the event 'ARCADIA 2021' hosted by the Paramount International School, Dwarka
First
1.Event- Chief Cap
Riham Bajaj of PP
Mentors- Ms Suchitra Seth and Parents
First
2. Event- Trash To Runway
Sashley Gupta of Class - III
Mentors- Ms Meenakshi Kanwar and Parents
First Runner Up
3. Event - My Book, My Life
Sayyida Himayah Hasan of PS
Mentors - Ms Tripta Sharma and Parents
First Runner Up
4. Event- Exploring North East
Aditya Handa of Class VIII
Mentors- Ms Shweta Kathuria and Parents
Second Runner Up
5.Event - Salt and Papper
Bhavya Bharti Vats of Class X
Mentors - Ms Jaya Bhargav, Ms Kiran and Parents
We would like to acknowledge the support and guidance of our school leaders, Ms Monika Toor and Ms Gurmeet Kaur??

SVIS marks its presence in the Inter-School Annual Series of Competitions 'AAVARTAN 2021' hosted by Lilawati Vidya Mandir, Shakti Nagar
Heartiest Congratulations to all connected irrespective of the results!
First
1. Event - Ad 'O' Drama
Navyansh Kathuria of Pre Primary
Mentors - Ms.Surbhi and Parents
First
2. Event - Tima Lapse
Manas Kapur of Class XI
Mentors- Ms Shobha and Parents
First Runner Up
3. Event - Twist The Tale
Devisha Malhotra of Class -VII
Mentors - Ms Sandhya and Parents
First Runner Up
4. Event- Bhakti Bouquet
Shreya Tetarway of Class - XII
Mentors - Mr Abhishek Sharma and Parents
Special thanks to school leaders and the Activity Incharge for this activity Ms Monika Toor. Ms Rajni for uploading the entries is appreciated too.
Mr Toor Experiential Learning Teacher helped too for Pre Primary events
You Are Visitor Number 2908066
"In a heated argument we are apt to lose sight of the truth.~ Publilius Syrus "