Session (2020-21)

From the Principal’s Desk

Team Sri VIS does it again in another Online Inter- School event
Mount Abu Public School event EXPRESSIONS- 2020 ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT saw 150 schools compete on July 16 and 17.

Our students brought home the First Runners Up position winning
One First Prize
4 Third Prizes
and 2 Consolation Prizes

*START- UP INDIA
Ist Position
Dhruv Aggarwal - XII D
Siddharth Kumar - XII C
Mentored by Dr Shilpi Pal
* DIGITAL INDIA
3rd Position
Mimansa Bharti - XII E
Paavni Kaur Mago - XI F
Shriansh Bahuguna - XI A
Mentored by Ms Nisha Das
* Postal INDIA
Category III
3rd Position
Pranali Bharadwaj VII E
Mentored by Ms Mamta Bharadwaj
* POSTAL INDIA
Category I
3rd Position
Samaiira Kanwar II
Mentored by Ms Shweta Bajaj
* VOCAL FOR LOCAL
3rd Position
Mehak Sapra - PP
Ms Pooja Sapra ( Mother of Mehak)
Mentored by Ms Suchitra
* TEXTILE INDIA
Consolation Position
Smera Tiwary II Strawberries
Mentored by Ms Shweta Bajaj and Ms Nidhi Dhingra
* INVEST IN INDIA
Consolation Position
Manas Kapur XE
Sargun Singh Chawla XE
Puru Mehra XC
Pranav Bagga XA
Hrehaan Zafar IX A
Kartikeya Johar IXA
Mentor: Dr Shilpi Pal
Pratyush Sharma IX D
Mentor: Dr Shilpi Pal
Heartiest congratulations Team SVIS - all students, teachers, parents and mentors??


PI-FEST 2020 

Online Festival @ Bosco Public School 

Sri Venkateshwar International School  stands tall and proud with excellent performance in all events and with prizes won in following categories:

First Position
CUISINE CULTURE
Astitva Bandoni - IV Mulberries
Mentored by Ms. Ramneek and Ms. Nidhi Joshi

First Position
MATHS OLYMPIAD
(Group 1 IX-X)

Pratyush Sinha - X E
Mentored by - Ms. Jasleen Kaur

Second Position
 Pi- Recital
(Group 3 XI-XII)

Paavni Kaur Mago - XI F
Mentored by - Ms. Jasleen Kaur

Consolation prize
Pi-Craft
Anshika Garg - VIII
Mentored by - Ms. Priyanka and Ms Madhvi
Pi- Symposium
Sanskrit Mukesh Pund - VIII
Mentored by - Ms. Priyanka and Ms. Madhvi

Heartiest congratulations Team SVIS - all students,  teachers ,parents and mentors


Science Branch, Directorate of Education, Delhi bestows a rare honour to host the function to honour JSTSE winners in Sri VIS for being the best in Delhi

Excerpt from the mail

I am happy to note that 17 students of your school and 5 students of your school branch in Sector-10, Dwarka have secured the position in Junior Talent Search Examination -2019. Your school, 12 students have secured first 10 positions.

The students of your school and nearby school may be felicitated by organizing a small function whenever government permits to open the school.

If school wish to hold the felicitation function in your premises please send your consent.

(Officer on Special Duty)

Science Branch,
Directorate of Education,
Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi


Heartiest Congratulations Dhruv Chadha of XI and Eshan Bahuguna of VIII for marking your presence in the Online Techfest of Mount Carmel School Haywire 3.0

among top schools of Delhi

Proud of you both and your mentors at home and school


Heartiest Congratulations to our yoga enthusiast LAVANYA HAZARI of 7 D, for securing the second runner up position in a very tough competition
held at Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi


We appreciate the mentorship of Ms Poonam Saini and support of the parents of dear Lavanya


Utsav 2020@ Indraprastha
Proud achievements:
* Summer Runway  -1st Position , Saira Arora & Ms Sakshi Arora( mother) , PP Strawberries 
Mentored by Ms Kajal
* I am useful- Ist Position, Kaira Deora, II Mulberries 
Mentored by Ms Nidhi Dhingra & Ms Shweta Bajaj
* Fitness Warriors- Ist Position , Lavanya Hazari,VII  D,  Mentored by Ms Poonam Saini
* katha Spardha - 1st Position, Avni Kataria VIII E
Mentored by Ms Preeti Thakran
* Rythm & Taal - 2nd Position, Sahana Thamara Selven IV Raspberries 
Mentored by Mr Bhupinder & Mr Sandeep
* Time Travel - 2nd Position , Kyra Nanda VIII E
Mentored by Ms Monika Toor
* Kavita Vaachan - 3rd Position, Kuval Anand- IV  Blueberries
Mentored by Ms Anamika Khaneta
* Wander lust - 3rd Position  Akaisha Bhatia, VIII E
Mentored by Ms Annu Sharma


Heartiest Congratulations  Team SVIS !!!
So proud to share that we have won the Rolling Trophy at Kalka Public School,
Online Interschool Festival  - Izhaar with 2 first positions, 2 second and 2 third

*Haasya Kavita -  First - Kabir Shokeen VIII A
Mentored by Ms Sarita
*Creativity Blended Math - First - Samaika Kanwar VIII E
Mentored by Ms Dimple & Ms Inderpreet
* Mann ki baat -Second - Manas Kapur XE 
Mentored by Ms Jyoti Vats
* Restructuring School Rules & Etiquettes post Pandemic- Second - Charvi XII E
Mentored by Ms Jagjeet 
* Journey of Math from Abstract to Applied - Third - Diva Pandey 
Mentored by Ms Reena Dhar & Ms Jasleen
* Digital Fairy Fable Flip Book - Third - Jahnavi Dhoundiyal XI E 
Mentored by Ms Reena Kalra and Ms Kiran


The students of Sri VIS organised EHSAAS ZIMEDAARI KA-2020, the Inter-House Annual Fest. The fest which was held online for the first time this year, witnessed the enthusiastic participation and high spirited performance of our talented students.

The Prelims were held on July 31, 2020 and the finale was held on August 07, 2020.

 


SYNERGIA 2020 saw Sri VIS bagging Two First, Two Second, One Third and one Consolation Positions

First Runners Up for the Rolling Trophy

We congratulate all the winners, their mentors at home and at school!

Parents are a big morale booster, without their support online entries are impossible.


SPARDHA -Adarsh World School

WITH 10 POSITIONS, SRI VIS IS SET TO LIFT THE ROLLING TROPHY

FIRST POSITIONS: 3

1.SWARANGANA
SWASTIK BHARDWAJ CLASS VII
MENTORS - MR ABHISHEK SHARMA AND MR SAROJ BHARDWAJ

2.BUDDING SCIENTIST
ESHAN BAHUGUNA CLASS VIII
MENTOR - MS. RICHA JOSHI

3.LET'S EXPLORE THE WORLD
MANAS KAPUR CLASS X
MENTOR- MS. SHALU

SECOND POSITIONS: 3

4. I WANT TO FLY
ALECIA SETH
PRE PRIMARY
MENTOR - SHWETA KHANNA

5.NANHE KALAKARO KA MUNCH
KIYARA DUA
CLAS I
MENTOR - MS. TEENA DHAM

6.DREAM BIGGER, DO GREATER
SHREEYA R HEGDE
CLASS III
MENTOR- MS MANSI PURTHI

THIRD POSITIONS : 3

7.PAPER MAGIC
AARYAV DHINGRA
CLASS II
MENTOR-MS. ISHA CHAUHAN

8.TECHNOVATION
PRABHKEERAT SINGH
CLASS V
MENTOR-MS. PALAK ARORA

9.INHALE THE FUTURE
EXHALE THE FUTURE
(GIRLS CATEGORY)
RIDHIMA KHATRI
CLASS VI
MENTOR- MS.POONAM SAINI

CONSOLATION PRIZE :1

10. SURAKASHA KAVACH
SAASHIRYA GUPTA LAMBA
CLASS PRE- SCHOOL
MENTOR- MS. PRATIBHA

HEARTIEST CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENTS, MENTORS, ADMIN STAFF, ACTIVITY INCHARGES , HEADS AND PARENTS!


ISKCON TEMPLE, DWARKA DRAWING COMPETITION

9 students of Sri VIS among the winners

Very proud of them all


Sri VIS wins yet another Rolling Trophy !

This time the 'Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat' Online event at St. Thomas School

Our deserving winners:

1. MILE SUR MERA TUMHARA

SWASTIK BHARDWAJ - CLASS VII E

MENTORS - MR ABHISHEK SHARMA, MR SAROJ BHARDWAJ AND MS MADHVI SAHNI

POSITION - FIRST

2. LEGEND REBOOTED

PRISSHA BIR - CLASS III RASPBERRIES

MENTORS- MS UMA DOGRA, MS MEENAKSHI KANWAR AND PARENTS

POSITION SECOND

3. BYE! BYE ! FOREIGN GOODS

HREHAAN JAYA ZAFAR - CLASS IX A

MENTORS- MS ANNU SHARMA, MS MONIKA TOOR AND PARENTS

POSITION - SECOND

4. INDIA ON MY PLATTER

YASHIETA YADAV - CLASS V BLACKBERRIES

MENTORS - MS KAVITA KAKKAR, MS NIDHI DHALL JOSHI AND PARENTS

POSITION - CONSOLATION

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE STUDENTS, PARENTS AND MENTORS

SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS : SCHOOL HEAD LEARNER, ACTIVITY INCHARGE - MS MONIKA TOOR, MS GURMEET AND MS MEENU SAINI

TEAM SVIS ROCKS


WITH TWO FIRST AND THREE SECOND POSITIONS SRI VIS TEAM MARKS ITS PRESENCE IN THE THIRD RESULT DECLARATION OF THE DAY

ONLINE EVENT 'RIPPLES -2020' ORGANISED BY
MBS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, DWARKA

FIRST POSITION IN 'MESSAGE OF GRATITUDE'
RINISHA YADAV OF PS MULBERRIES

MENTOR - MS SHRISHTI SHARMA AND PARENTS

FIRST POSITION IN 'RADIO JOCKEY' EVENT
ATHRAVA SHARMA VIII D AND
SANSKRITI MUKESH PUND VIII E

MENTORS- MS MONIKA TOOR , MS SANDHYA AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'MESSENGERS OF FAITH AND HOPE'
ADWITA TYAGI OF IV MULBERRIES

MENTOR- MS ANITA BISHT AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'WITTY SEQUEL'
ARYAMAN KAUSHIK OF CLASS V
MENTORS- MS KAVITA KAKKAR, MS NIDHI JOSHI AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'RHYME IT AROUND'
PRANALI BHARADWAJ OF VII E
MENTOR - MS MAMTA BHARADWAJ


KUDOS TO TEAM SRI VIS !

'Vivante' Series of Inter-School competitions held online by VVDAV School, Vikas Puri saw our students making a mark with two First and one Second, one Third and two Special Appreciation Awards

*First Position in Digital Art using Tux Paint- Sheryl Sharma - III Blueberries-

Mentored by Ms Nidhi Joshi and parents

*First Position in Dancing Diva - Vriti Gujral - IX A- First Position
Mentored by Mr Bhupinder, Ms Ushma and parents

*Second Position in English Debate ( DB8) - Vardaan Grover XE and Yugam Puri XA

Mentored by Ms Neeru Dhamija and parents

*Special Prize for Rebuttal Question - Vardaan Grover

*Third Position in Mantra Tarang - Sanskriti Pund- Class VIII E
Mentored by Ms Rashmi Kaushik and parents

*Kahaanikar- Aryasva Goel - Class II Blackberries - Special Appreciation Award

Mentored by Ms Isha Chauhan and parents

Heartiest Congratulations to the Team SVIS!

There were many who worked behind the scenes.


Tarannum Sehdeva of XII B wins the Best Speaker Trophy at St Marks Senior Secondary School Extempore Debate ' IDEOLOGUE 2020'.
She defended her personal title with conviction. She was the best speaker last year too.

Teaming with Paavni Mago of XI F this year, our team was overall Second Runners Up. Last year, our students were the Champions.


CMS VATAVARAN , a forum on environment and wildlife in India organised an Inter School Online Essay Competition on the eve of International Tiger Day 2020. The aim of this initiative was to motivate the youth of India towards thinking about the importance of Tigers in the food cycle and environment and wildlife conservation.
The competition got an overwhelming response and received more than 1700 registrations in two different groups from 56 schools.
Students from SVIS participated with great verve and zeal in both the categories. (classes VI-IX) and ( X-XII)
The entry by Hrehaan J Zafar of Class IX was selected as one amongst the top Ten essays in VI-IX category. He has been awarded a certificate of excellence. All the participants have received participation certificates.


We heartily congratulate the winners and mentors of Rendezvous 2020 organised by the Air Force Bal Bharati School, Lodi Road, New Delhi
1. Event- Chakravyuh - Online Science Quiz
Position- First Runners up
Vaibhav Vatsal Class VIII
Eshan Bahuguna Class VIII
Mentor - Ms. Richa Joshi
2. Event - Scrapyard Wars 2.0
Position - First Runners up
Lakshay Sanghi Class XII
Shivain Kohli Class XII
Mentor- Ms. Manisha Agarwal
We hope to better each time, we go to participate.

Heartiest Congratulations mentors, teachers and parents of our winners at Resurgence,  Online Interschool fest at Kamal Public School , Vikaspuri. 
 We participated in only five events of Junior wing ,owing   to approaching Mid terms and we feel pride in sharing that we have made a mark in all of them!!

Event 1 :Patriotic Regalia 
Manvvi Raheja - PS  Blackberries - First Position
Mentored by Ms Sanjam Vashisht and Parents
Mishika Garg - PP Blueberries- Second Position 
Mentored by Ms Surbhi Gambhir and Parents
Event 2:Meri aan Tirangey ki shaan
Aadhya Singh - II Blackberries - First Position 
Mentored by Ms Isha Chauhan and Parents
Event 3:Salute and gratitude 
Prissha Bir - III Raspberries - First Position 
Mentored by Ms Monika Toor, Ms Akanksha Dogra and Parents
Event 4: Unity in diversity
Kuval Anand - Class IV- Third  Position
Mentored by Ms Yogita , Ms Nidhi Joshi and Parents
Event 5:Little Master Thesis
Venya Kashyap - V  Mulberries - Third Position 
Mentored by Ms Madhvi, Ms Kavita kakar and Parents
Heartiest Congratulations 


Sri Venkateshwar International School students make a mark at DPS Dwarka Inter-School Fest

First Position in Enigma (Surprise Ace) 
Manas Kapur (X E)
Mentor - Ms Nisha Das

Second Position in Logic Wars
Manas Singla (XII A)
Vidit Khandelwal (XI A)
Mentor - Ms. Manisha Aggarwal

Third Position in Brand Mania 
Mayank Mahajan (VII A)
Mentor - Dr. Shilpi

Heartiest Congratulations dear students, menors at home and at school!


Heartiest Congratulations to team SVIS for the winning entries as well as enthusiastic participation at Expressions, the Online Fest conducted by Army Public School,  Shankar Vihar. 
 

1. Math Matters-  First Position: Jaivik Mohan Sharma, IV-Blackberries
Mentored by Ms. Ramneek and Parents


2. Elixir of Life- Second Position: Ahaana Singh, IV-Blackberries
Mentored by Mr. Sandeep, Ms. Poonam Saini and Parents.

3. Photo Montage- Third Position: Venya Kashyap, V-Mulberries
Mentored by Ms. Madhvi and Parents.

4. Dastan-E-Sheher- Second Position: Vidisha Yadav, X-B
Mentored by Ms. Jyoti Vats and Parents.

5. Youthpreneur Challenge- Second Position: Dhruv Aggarwal, XII-D and Siddharth Kumar, XII-C
Mentored by Dr. Shilpi Pal and Parents.

6. Geet Gunjan- Third Position: Swastik Bhardwaj, VII-E
Mentored by Mr. Abhishek and Parents.


Sri Venkateshwar International School students make a mark at Euphony 2020, Inter School event of The Indian Heights School among
60 participating schools winning 3 First 2 Second and 2 Third Positions

First Positions: Three
1.Edu Talk  - Tarannum Sehdeva Class XII

Mentored by Ms Shobha Arora

2. Doodle the Google - Nitya Agarwal Class IX

Mentored by Ms Vennika and parents

Second : Two positions
3. Sur Sagar - Swastik Bhardwaj Class VII

Mentored by Mr Abhishek Sharma and parents

Second Positions : Two

4. Prime Time News - Manas Kapur Class X

Mentored by Ms Jaya Bhargava and parents

5. First  Lego League STEM event
Yajur Mohan Sharma Class XI

Mentored by Mr Gitesh and parents 

Third Positions : Two

6. Techno Sapiens - Anshika Garg  Class VIII 
Mentored by Ms Richa Joshi and parents

7.  Magic Strokes - Yashieta Yadav Class V

Mentored by Ms Soniya Chawdhary and parents

We also appreciate the role of other mentors, all the participants, Activity Incharges Ms Ushma, Ms Monika Toor, Ms Anuja and IT department for helping with videos


Maxfest-2020, Maxfort school Dwarka

Event -The Mime Act
Position - Second 
Lavanya Hazari
Class VII 
Mentor-Monika Toor


Rhetoria-2020, JM International School,Dwarka

Event -Quote-Unquote
Position first
Isha Jaakhar
Class VII
Mentor-Ms.Sandhya Sharma and Ms. Sunita Sial

Congratulations ma'am,students ,mentors and parents


MUN/ DEBATING SOCIETY made a mark in the 'ONLINE CHOITHRAM MODEL UNITED NATIONS'
organised by the Choithram School, Indore, Madhya Pradesh on September 27-27, 2020.
We appreciate all the participants of SVIS for their commendable participation. Our proud winners among many national and international participants are:
Vaasav Sehgal (XII) Best Speaker AIPPM and Best Delegate AIPPM
Hitanshi Arora (XII) - Best Delegate from WTO
Kartikeya Johar (IX) Special Mention DISEC
Kabir Trehan (IX) Special Mention UNHRC
Kyra Nanda (Vlll) Best Delegate UNEP
Amia Gigoo (XI) - High Commendation as a reporter in International Press
Our heartiest congratulations go to all the winners and participants!
We also appreciate the role of their mentors at school, mainly Head Mun Society - Ms Jagjeet Kaur, Activity Coordinator - Ms Nisha Das and Ms Nandita Kapoor Social Science teacher

We congratulate our winners and participants of SURGE- N. K. Bagrodia Global School.
Put your hands together for our little ones.
Prisha Khetarpal of Pre- School Mulberries secured Second Position in the Event- Leaf-O-Art
Mentor- Ms Srishti Sharma and parents
Varenyam Batra of Pre- Primary Raspberries secured Third Position in the Event- The Unsung Warrior
Mentor- Ms. Shweta Khanna and parents
Kabir Sharma and Keyara Sharma of Pre- Primary Blackberries secured Third Position in the Event- The Crafty Tools
Mentor – Ms Kriti Anand, Ms Surbhi Gambhir and parents

We also acknowledge the role of Ms. Avneet Kaur- Pre Primary Coordinator, Ms. Nidhi Joshi Graphics Incharge and Ms Meenu Saini of Office Team.


Unnat, Indraprastha World School

First Position
Blog Tech
Participant - Muskaan Mahajan (11A)
Mentor - Ms. Vineeta

Second Position
Web Coder
Participant- Kapeesh Gupta (11A)
Mentor - Ms. Vineeta and Ms. Kiran

Second Position
Urza
Participant - Swastik Bhardwaj (7E)
Mentor - Mr. Abhishek


Himalaya Public School, FUTURAMA

 First Position
E-STEMpetition
- Ashmeet Singh Baweja
Mentor - Mr. Sarbjeet, Ms. Barnali

Third Position
 Slide Geeks - Hitanshi Arora (XII)
Mentor - Ms. Jagjeet


Aditya Prakash of XII has made his Alma mater and parents proud by securing a SAT score of 1580/1600, placing him in the 99.8413 and
making him competitive for the most selective colleges.
We are proud of our prodigy, who postponed an offer to join early college at Bard College, Simons Rock in the US, while still studying in Class X.
The thinker/debater is destined to go places. We wish him the very best.

Amber Arora of Pre- primary (strawberries) participated in the virtual talent programme, _Prudentia_ organised by Prudence school on 17 October 2020. She secured the first position in both Rhyme recitation and Role play( oratory) competition and brought laurels for her alma mater. She was recognized as a _Star Performer_ by the panel of judges.


Tanusha Kathwal of Class 9 did her Alma Mater so proud by winning ng the First Position in Spanish Poetry Recitation Competition in Namaste Europe Event
held online by Mayo College, Ajmer
Well done Tanisha and her mentor Ms Chetna. Proud of you both!
We are very proud of Sashwat Shekhar XII G and Bhuwan Chaudhary of XII B for winning the First Position at Delhi and NCR level in Meme-a-Gram event in the Online 'Berserka 2020' of Ryan International School, Mayur Vihar. Ms Rashi Magotra PGT English guided them.
Namrata Singh won a Certificate of Achievement in Eloquent Art, Ms Shikha guided our artist.
Congratulations dear students, parents and their mentors at school.

Miranya Lamba of Class X made her institution proud by her literary skills as she won a Special Mention award in an inter school poetry and essay writing competition. It was the biggest online event organised by Fairgaze media on Independence Day.


THE QUEST”: SANKALP SAHODAYA INTER-SCHOOL SYMPOSIUM organised by the Basava International School on the topic
"Digital Learning: An Equalizer or a Divider in the Time of Pandemic?" saw Prajal Diler and Hardik Talwar of Class 12 getting the Second Runners Up Team prize
We heartily congratulate Pranjal Diler, Hardik Talwar and their mentor Mr Vijay Arora and their parents.
We congratulate Amisha Balwani of class XI for winning the first runner up position in the Open English Debate organised by Weaving Dreams
Kudos to her, her mentor Ms Shalu Narula, Ms Neeru Dhamija and her parents.
Our Shooting Champion Vaishnavi Singh of Class VIII does her family and school proud by winning the Gold Medal at the 3rd Gun of Champions Cup during Covid time.
Super proud of her!

Shah International School organised Online Inter-School event -'Rising Spirit -2020'
Middle Wing participated in four events and bagged the first prize in each one of them
Event 1
The Treasure Hunt
Saanvi Sehrawat
Class VIII
Position - First
Mentors - Ms. Shweta Kathuria, Ms. Shikha Sehrawat
Event 2
Eternally Melodious
Swastik Bhardwaj
Class VII
Position - First
Mentor
Mr. Abhishek Sharma, Mr Rajkumar and Mr Saroj Bhardwaj
Event 3
Tramedy
Isha Jaakhar
Class VII
Position - First
Mentors -Ms. Mamta Bharadwaj, Ms.Monika Toor
Event 4
Stand Up Comedy
Nandini Sethi
Position -First
Mentors
Ms. Sarita Sharma, Ms. Preeti Thakran

Congratulations dear students, mentors at home and school!


 
KALA UTSAV a Ministry of Culture, Govt of India initiative, organised by the Directorate of Education for Delhi Schools was held for the District level from Nov 19-26.
More than 200 schools of District South West competed.
We celebrate and pray for the following students to clear the next two level
SVIS has the highest number of winners: SIX
Vardaan Grover First in Classical Dance Male
Devika Tomar First in Folk Dance Female
Shreya Tetarway First in Vocal Music Folk Female
Rishabh Malik Second in Instrumental Music Folk Male
Namrata Singh Second in 2 D Art Female
Nivedita Soni Third in 3 D Art Female
First 5 winners will go to State Level and compete to reach the National level and hopefully become the Winners of 2020-2021in different events.
Other Participants from SVIS
Vritti Gujral Classical Dance Female
Nivedita Soni 3 D Art
Chhavi Seth Traditional Toys
Heartiest Congratulations to all the mentors at school and parents
Bhupinder Gangani Sir
Abhishek Sir
Mr Rajkumar
Ms Shikha, Ms Soniya and Ms Inderpreet
Ms Gurmeet
Ms Monika Toor

Quintessence @ Brain International School, Dwarka

Our young prodigies once again do us proud by their scintillating performance in various events. Heartiest congratulations to the mentors and parents!!
 
1)Wonders with Clay : Navyansh Kathuria, PS - Mulberries - II Position
Mentored by Ms Srishti, Ms Sanjam & Parents
2) Button Artistry: Toshyth Goyanka, PP Blackberries- I Position
Mentored by Ms Surbhi and Parents
3) On Air : Akshaj Singh, Class V- II Position
Mentored by Ms Uma, Ms Ramneek & Parents
4) Animates: Naman Lamba, VIIIA- III Position
Mentored by Ms Nidhi Joshi & Parents
5) Memeology : Sargun Singh , XE- II Position
Mentored by Ms Rashi, Ms Jyoti & Parents
6) Maths Mania: Shivanshi Bansal , XE- III Position
Mentored by Ms Jasleen, Ms Inderpreet & Parents
Registration credits: Ms Anuja
We have shown our mettle by participating only in Live events and bringing back glory!!

We congratulate Vivaan Agrawal of Vth Blueberries who secured Merit position and 7th Rank in 15th STATE LEVEL MENTAL & ARITHMETIC COMPETITION organized by UCMAS.


 

Chetan Kumar Grover of Class V Blackberries moves to Nationals of UCMAS Abacus Event
He secured the 5th Runner- up position at the State level.

I am glad to announce our children' victory at International level..
Event 
ACT Universal
World Children's Day -2020
International Inter School Story Telling Competition

Junior category 
Aryaman Kaushik 
Class V
Position - Third
Mentor Ms.Sunita Sial
Senior category
Kyra Nanda
Class VIII
Position -Third

Mentor-Ms. Mamta Bharadwaj

Congratulations


Another feather in the cap of SVIS prodigies
Team SVIS stood Second in  'Garbage free homes' hosted by ML Khanna DAV  Public School, Dwarka.

First was the host team themselves.and two  teams  SVIS and DAV Jasola Vihar shared the  2nd prize.

Our participants were 
1) Aryan Verma XB
2) Manas Kapur XE
3) Abheek Vikram Saikia XI B


Inter- School Event -GLIMPSES
NK Bagrodoa Public School

Event - MATH ENCOUNTERS

Name of the participant- Vivaan Kashyap
Position- First
Class- II Raspberries
Mentors : Ms Deepa Kapoor
                 Ms Rashmi Malik

Event - EARTH'S COLLOQUIAL
Name of the participant-Smera Tiwary
Position- First
Class - II Strawberries
 Mentors: Ms Isha Chauhan
                 Ms Nidhi Dhingra

Event - NUMBER NINJA
Name of the participant- Mishika Singh
Position- First
Class- III Blackberries
Mentors: 
Ms Meenakshi Kanwar
Ms Mansi Pruthi


SVIS students make a mark at the Inter - School Event TINKER-MASTI 2020 of
DLF Public School, Sahibabad
Winners of Exemplary Performances
Event- App-O-Tinker
Daksh Gupta Class X
Geetansh Malhotra Class XI
Mentor-Ms Barnali
Event- Comedy Ka Tadka
Shaurya Awasthi Class IX
Mentor- Ms Monika Toor
2. Winners of the Certificate of Meritorious Performance
Event- Game on the Rocks
Sudarsh Saini Class VII
Utkarsh Kumar Class VII
Mentor-bMs Madhvi Sahni
Event- Memepanti
Kshitij Mehta Class X
Sargun Singh Class X
Mentor- Ms Barnali
Special thanks to Ms Anuja
Congratulations dear students, parents and mentors

Three Positions at State Level of Kala Utsav

Rishabh Malik First in Traditional Music ( Boys)
Vardaan Grover First in Classical Dance (Boys)
Namrata Singh one of the best six in 2 D Visual Art Work (Girls)
Congratulations Mr Abhishek Sharma, Mr Bhupinder Gangani, Ms Shikha and other Art teachers Ms Soniya and Ms Inderpreet
Ms MonikaToor
Ms Gurmeet Kaur
Mr Rajkumar
Mr Chauhan
Wing Incharges - HM Mr Anuj Manchanda, Academic Coordinator Ms Vineeta Bagga
and all others who helped
Thanks to our presiding deities too
????????????????????
All three will go to represent Delhi at Nationals

Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan (VVM) is an initiation of Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), in collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India and National Council of Education Research and Training, an institution under the Ministry of Education.

VVM 2020 result has been declared today. 118 students have been selected in Delhi for next levels. Out of these 13 are from Sri Venkateshwar International School.
We have had been successful in VVM from the very first time.
What makes it sweeter is that in the Junior Category all top 4 Ranks for District level in Classes 6 and 8 are from SVIS.
They will compete against each other at State level to go to the Nationals
Class 7 and 10 has 1 District Rank each
The names of the students and District Rank are:
Om Kumar Class 6 District Rank 1
Ishi Srivastava Class 6 District Rank 2
Swara Mukesh Pund Class 6 District Rank 3
Suhani Varshney Class 6 District Rank 3
Lavanya Hazare Class 7 District Rank 2
Parth Tetarway Class 7 District Rank 2
Vaibhav Vatsal Class 8 District Rank 1
Sanskriti Mukesh Pund Class 8 District Rank 2
Ritvik Gupta Class 8 District Rank 3
Anshika Garg Class 8 District Rank 3
Akshat Jain Class 10 District Rank 3
Also selected at Delhi School Level
Arsh Charagi Class 8
Muskan Mahajan Class 11
Very proud of each one of you
Heartiest congratulations to you all and mentors at home and school!
Congratulations Team SVIS for winning another Rolling Trophy in the session
This one from the Cultural Fest CYNOSURE- 2020 of G.D. Goenka Public School, Paschim Vihar winning 12 positions in 15 events
First Positions
1.Event -Rhyme Time
Manvi S Raheja Pre School
Mentor- Ms. Sanjam Vashisht and parents
2. Event- Elite Movement
Ananya Bisht Class IV
Mentors - Mr. Bhupendar Gangani, Mr. Rahul and parents
3. Event-Radio Jockey
Gurseerat Kaur Class VI
Mentors- Ms. Preeti Thakran and parents
4. Event-Percussion
Shyam Sundar Class X
Mentors- Mr. Abhishek Sharma, Mr Rajkumar and parents
5.Event-Shloka Recitation
Gaurav Arora Class X
Mentors -Ms. Rashmi Kaushik and parents
Second Positions
6.Event-Rhyme Time
Saira Arora Class Pre - Primary
Mentors-Ms.Kajal Khanna and parents
7.Event- Concoct A Story
Shreya R Hedge Class III
Mentors-Ms. Anita Bisht, Ms Mansi Purthi and parents
8.Event-Hansi ke Hasgulle
Aradhya Khanna Class V
Mentors -Ms.Monika Toor and parents
9. Event-Shloka Recitation
Praneel Jain Class X
Mentors -Ms. Rashmi Kaushik and parents
3rd Positions
10. Event- Parler O Mania
Arpit Nayyar Class VII
Mentors- Ms.Harpreet Kaur and parents
11.Radio Jockey
Lavya Nath Class VI
Mentors - Ms Preeti Thakran and parents
12. Pro Stylist
Twisha Bansal Class IX
Mentors - Ms. Soniya Singroha and parents
Congratulations students and all mentors! Appreciate all participants irrespective of results.
Special thanks to Principal Ma'am, Ms Ushma Bathla Kapoor, Ms Monika Toor (Activity Incharges) and Ms Gurmeet Kaur (Tech support)

 


Asset Talent Search(ATS) Assessment result for the October 2020 round of Classes VI to VIII
‘Success is where preparation and opportunity meet.’
The students who have come out with flying colours in the Asset Talent Search(ATS) examination have once again proved that determination, perseverance and diligence lead to success.
ASSET Talent Search(ATS) is a talent identification assessment that helps students to discover their hidden academic potentials and benchmarks the school’s performance at international, national and regional levels with actionable insights.
Students compete with peers of the same calibre and get an insight into how well they are prepared for their competitive exams in future.
The students won scholar certificates and medals.
Class VI:
Bhavya Vats
Dhairya Adlakha
Pranjal Manna
Nikunj Mehra
Astitva Kulshresth
Ramneek Rana
Adwaya Shah
Adhrit Ghosh
Varun Bajpai
Class VII:
Akaanksha Kaul
Abeer Pandey
Aditya Handa
Aditya Vikram Singh
Nakshatra Wadhwa
Lavanya Hazari
Class VIII:
Achintya Saxena
Akaisha Bhatia
Atharva Sharma
Daksh Sachdev
Dhairyash Dixit
Gorisha Bagaa
Kumar Arnav
Ria Khandelwal
Ritvik Gupta
Suhani Singh
Vir Vikram Saikia
Heartiest Congratulations. Proud of all the toppers!!

"Expression is the essence of thought. Everything we feel deeply must be expressed. "

The International Inter-school Speech Competition held by Act Universal provided a platform to our students to voice their opinions on an International forum.
Priyanka secured Second Position in International Inter- school Speech Competition in Hindi, Senior Category.
Gurbani Kaur won the Certificate of participation in International Inter- school Speech Competition in Hindi, Junior Category.
" We are all storytellers. We live in a network of stories. There isn't a stronger connection between people than story telling."
The most powerful person in the world is a storyteller. Our students participated in the International Story telling Contest 2020 organised by Act Universal.
Kyra Nanda of Class VIII secured third position in Folktale, Senior Category.
Aryaman Kaushik of Class V secured Third Position in Folktale, Junior Category.
Congratulations to the winners who have been successful in transporting the judges, mentors and fellow contestants in a world of their own.

" Success is where preparation and opportunity meet."
We believe in celebrating what we have accomplished and raising the bar a little higher each time we succeed. Our students have made us proud by winning laurels in the International Inter- school Speech Competition 2020 organised by Act Universal .
Manas Kapoor of Class X has secured First Position in English Senoir Category.
Nandini Sethi of Class VII has secured Second Position in English Junior Category.
The speakers have brought glory by putting their best foot forward in events which had participants from across the world.

Kudos to the winners!


We are happy to announce the result and congratulate the winners for their stellar performance in the
International Olympiad Of Value System, Health & Wellness, World's first of its kind Olympiad
School toppers are
Aarika Goyal- Class 4- Group 1
Kuval Anand- Class 4- Group 1
Aadya Mathur- Class 7- Group 2
Shivanshi Bansal- Class 10- Group 3

Audio On
"Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity. ~ George S. Patton "