Session (2020-21)

From the Principal’s Desk

Team Sri VIS does it again in another Online Inter- School event
Mount Abu Public School event EXPRESSIONS- 2020 ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT saw 150 schools compete on July 16 and 17.

Our students brought home the First Runners Up position winning
One First Prize
4 Third Prizes
and 2 Consolation Prizes

*START- UP INDIA
Ist Position
Dhruv Aggarwal - XII D
Siddharth Kumar - XII C
Mentored by Dr Shilpi Pal
* DIGITAL INDIA
3rd Position
Mimansa Bharti - XII E
Paavni Kaur Mago - XI F
Shriansh Bahuguna - XI A
Mentored by Ms Nisha Das
* Postal INDIA
Category III
3rd Position
Pranali Bharadwaj VII E
Mentored by Ms Mamta Bharadwaj
* POSTAL INDIA
Category I
3rd Position
Samaiira Kanwar II
Mentored by Ms Shweta Bajaj
* VOCAL FOR LOCAL
3rd Position
Mehak Sapra - PP
Ms Pooja Sapra ( Mother of Mehak)
Mentored by Ms Suchitra
* TEXTILE INDIA
Consolation Position
Smera Tiwary II Strawberries
Mentored by Ms Shweta Bajaj and Ms Nidhi Dhingra
* INVEST IN INDIA
Consolation Position
Manas Kapur XE
Sargun Singh Chawla XE
Puru Mehra XC
Pranav Bagga XA
Hrehaan Zafar IX A
Kartikeya Johar IXA
Mentor: Dr Shilpi Pal
Pratyush Sharma IX D
Mentor: Dr Shilpi Pal
Heartiest congratulations Team SVIS - all students, teachers, parents and mentors??


PI-FEST 2020 

Online Festival @ Bosco Public School 

Sri Venkateshwar International School  stands tall and proud with excellent performance in all events and with prizes won in following categories:

First Position
CUISINE CULTURE
Astitva Bandoni - IV Mulberries
Mentored by Ms. Ramneek and Ms. Nidhi Joshi

First Position
MATHS OLYMPIAD
(Group 1 IX-X)

Pratyush Sinha - X E
Mentored by - Ms. Jasleen Kaur

Second Position
 Pi- Recital
(Group 3 XI-XII)

Paavni Kaur Mago - XI F
Mentored by - Ms. Jasleen Kaur

Consolation prize
Pi-Craft
Anshika Garg - VIII
Mentored by - Ms. Priyanka and Ms Madhvi
Pi- Symposium
Sanskrit Mukesh Pund - VIII
Mentored by - Ms. Priyanka and Ms. Madhvi

Heartiest congratulations Team SVIS - all students,  teachers ,parents and mentors


Science Branch, Directorate of Education, Delhi bestows a rare honour to host the function to honour JSTSE winners in Sri VIS for being the best in Delhi

Excerpt from the mail

I am happy to note that 17 students of your school and 5 students of your school branch in Sector-10, Dwarka have secured the position in Junior Talent Search Examination -2019. Your school, 12 students have secured first 10 positions.

The students of your school and nearby school may be felicitated by organizing a small function whenever government permits to open the school.

If school wish to hold the felicitation function in your premises please send your consent.

(Officer on Special Duty)

Science Branch,
Directorate of Education,
Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi


Heartiest Congratulations Dhruv Chadha of XI and Eshan Bahuguna of VIII for marking your presence in the Online Techfest of Mount Carmel School Haywire 3.0

among top schools of Delhi

Proud of you both and your mentors at home and school


Heartiest Congratulations to our yoga enthusiast LAVANYA HAZARI of 7 D, for securing the second runner up position in a very tough competition
held at Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi


We appreciate the mentorship of Ms Poonam Saini and support of the parents of dear Lavanya


Utsav 2020@ Indraprastha
Proud achievements:
* Summer Runway  -1st Position , Saira Arora & Ms Sakshi Arora( mother) , PP Strawberries 
Mentored by Ms Kajal
* I am useful- Ist Position, Kaira Deora, II Mulberries 
Mentored by Ms Nidhi Dhingra & Ms Shweta Bajaj
* Fitness Warriors- Ist Position , Lavanya Hazari,VII  D,  Mentored by Ms Poonam Saini
* katha Spardha - 1st Position, Avni Kataria VIII E
Mentored by Ms Preeti Thakran
* Rythm & Taal - 2nd Position, Sahana Thamara Selven IV Raspberries 
Mentored by Mr Bhupinder & Mr Sandeep
* Time Travel - 2nd Position , Kyra Nanda VIII E
Mentored by Ms Monika Toor
* Kavita Vaachan - 3rd Position, Kuval Anand- IV  Blueberries
Mentored by Ms Anamika Khaneta
* Wander lust - 3rd Position  Akaisha Bhatia, VIII E
Mentored by Ms Annu Sharma


Heartiest Congratulations  Team SVIS !!!
So proud to share that we have won the Rolling Trophy at Kalka Public School,
Online Interschool Festival  - Izhaar with 2 first positions, 2 second and 2 third

*Haasya Kavita -  First - Kabir Shokeen VIII A
Mentored by Ms Sarita
*Creativity Blended Math - First - Samaika Kanwar VIII E
Mentored by Ms Dimple & Ms Inderpreet
* Mann ki baat -Second - Manas Kapur XE 
Mentored by Ms Jyoti Vats
* Restructuring School Rules & Etiquettes post Pandemic- Second - Charvi XII E
Mentored by Ms Jagjeet 
* Journey of Math from Abstract to Applied - Third - Diva Pandey 
Mentored by Ms Reena Dhar & Ms Jasleen
* Digital Fairy Fable Flip Book - Third - Jahnavi Dhoundiyal XI E 
Mentored by Ms Reena Kalra and Ms Kiran


The students of Sri VIS organised EHSAAS ZIMEDAARI KA-2020, the Inter-House Annual Fest. The fest which was held online for the first time this year, witnessed the enthusiastic participation and high spirited performance of our talented students.

The Prelims were held on July 31, 2020 and the finale was held on August 07, 2020.

 


SYNERGIA 2020 saw Sri VIS bagging Two First, Two Second, One Third and one Consolation Positions

First Runners Up for the Rolling Trophy

We congratulate all the winners, their mentors at home and at school!

Parents are a big morale booster, without their support online entries are impossible.


SPARDHA -Adarsh World School

WITH 10 POSITIONS, SRI VIS IS SET TO LIFT THE ROLLING TROPHY

FIRST POSITIONS: 3

1.SWARANGANA
SWASTIK BHARDWAJ CLASS VII
MENTORS - MR ABHISHEK SHARMA AND MR SAROJ BHARDWAJ

2.BUDDING SCIENTIST
ESHAN BAHUGUNA CLASS VIII
MENTOR - MS. RICHA JOSHI

3.LET'S EXPLORE THE WORLD
MANAS KAPUR CLASS X
MENTOR- MS. SHALU

SECOND POSITIONS: 3

4. I WANT TO FLY
ALECIA SETH
PRE PRIMARY
MENTOR - SHWETA KHANNA

5.NANHE KALAKARO KA MUNCH
KIYARA DUA
CLAS I
MENTOR - MS. TEENA DHAM

6.DREAM BIGGER, DO GREATER
SHREEYA R HEGDE
CLASS III
MENTOR- MS MANSI PURTHI

THIRD POSITIONS : 3

7.PAPER MAGIC
AARYAV DHINGRA
CLASS II
MENTOR-MS. ISHA CHAUHAN

8.TECHNOVATION
PRABHKEERAT SINGH
CLASS V
MENTOR-MS. PALAK ARORA

9.INHALE THE FUTURE
EXHALE THE FUTURE
(GIRLS CATEGORY)
RIDHIMA KHATRI
CLASS VI
MENTOR- MS.POONAM SAINI

CONSOLATION PRIZE :1

10. SURAKASHA KAVACH
SAASHIRYA GUPTA LAMBA
CLASS PRE- SCHOOL
MENTOR- MS. PRATIBHA

HEARTIEST CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENTS, MENTORS, ADMIN STAFF, ACTIVITY INCHARGES , HEADS AND PARENTS!


ISKCON TEMPLE, DWARKA DRAWING COMPETITION

9 students of Sri VIS among the winners

Very proud of them all


Sri VIS wins yet another Rolling Trophy !

This time the 'Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat' Online event at St. Thomas School

Our deserving winners:

1. MILE SUR MERA TUMHARA

SWASTIK BHARDWAJ - CLASS VII E

MENTORS - MR ABHISHEK SHARMA, MR SAROJ BHARDWAJ AND MS MADHVI SAHNI

POSITION - FIRST

2. LEGEND REBOOTED

PRISSHA BIR - CLASS III RASPBERRIES

MENTORS- MS UMA DOGRA, MS MEENAKSHI KANWAR AND PARENTS

POSITION SECOND

3. BYE! BYE ! FOREIGN GOODS

HREHAAN JAYA ZAFAR - CLASS IX A

MENTORS- MS ANNU SHARMA, MS MONIKA TOOR AND PARENTS

POSITION - SECOND

4. INDIA ON MY PLATTER

YASHIETA YADAV - CLASS V BLACKBERRIES

MENTORS - MS KAVITA KAKKAR, MS NIDHI DHALL JOSHI AND PARENTS

POSITION - CONSOLATION

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE STUDENTS, PARENTS AND MENTORS

SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS : SCHOOL HEAD LEARNER, ACTIVITY INCHARGE - MS MONIKA TOOR, MS GURMEET AND MS MEENU SAINI

TEAM SVIS ROCKS


WITH TWO FIRST AND THREE SECOND POSITIONS SRI VIS TEAM MARKS ITS PRESENCE IN THE THIRD RESULT DECLARATION OF THE DAY

ONLINE EVENT 'RIPPLES -2020' ORGANISED BY
MBS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, DWARKA

FIRST POSITION IN 'MESSAGE OF GRATITUDE'
RINISHA YADAV OF PS MULBERRIES

MENTOR - MS SHRISHTI SHARMA AND PARENTS

FIRST POSITION IN 'RADIO JOCKEY' EVENT
ATHRAVA SHARMA VIII D AND
SANSKRITI MUKESH PUND VIII E

MENTORS- MS MONIKA TOOR , MS SANDHYA AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'MESSENGERS OF FAITH AND HOPE'
ADWITA TYAGI OF IV MULBERRIES

MENTOR- MS ANITA BISHT AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'WITTY SEQUEL'
ARYAMAN KAUSHIK OF CLASS V
MENTORS- MS KAVITA KAKKAR, MS NIDHI JOSHI AND PARENTS

SECOND POSITION IN 'RHYME IT AROUND'
PRANALI BHARADWAJ OF VII E
MENTOR - MS MAMTA BHARADWAJ


KUDOS TO TEAM SRI VIS !

'Vivante' Series of Inter-School competitions held online by VVDAV School, Vikas Puri saw our students making a mark with two First and one Second, one Third and two Special Appreciation Awards

*First Position in Digital Art using Tux Paint- Sheryl Sharma - III Blueberries-

Mentored by Ms Nidhi Joshi and parents

*First Position in Dancing Diva - Vriti Gujral - IX A- First Position
Mentored by Mr Bhupinder, Ms Ushma and parents

*Second Position in English Debate ( DB8) - Vardaan Grover XE and Yugam Puri XA

Mentored by Ms Neeru Dhamija and parents

*Special Prize for Rebuttal Question - Vardaan Grover

*Third Position in Mantra Tarang - Sanskriti Pund- Class VIII E
Mentored by Ms Rashmi Kaushik and parents

*Kahaanikar- Aryasva Goel - Class II Blackberries - Special Appreciation Award

Mentored by Ms Isha Chauhan and parents

Heartiest Congratulations to the Team SVIS!

There were many who worked behind the scenes.


Tarannum Sehdeva of XII B wins the Best Speaker Trophy at St Marks Senior Secondary School Extempore Debate ' IDEOLOGUE 2020'.
She defended her personal title with conviction. She was the best speaker last year too.

Teaming with Paavni Mago of XI F this year, our team was overall Second Runners Up. Last year, our students were the Champions.


CMS VATAVARAN , a forum on environment and wildlife in India organised an Inter School Online Essay Competition on the eve of International Tiger Day 2020. The aim of this initiative was to motivate the youth of India towards thinking about the importance of Tigers in the food cycle and environment and wildlife conservation.
The competition got an overwhelming response and received more than 1700 registrations in two different groups from 56 schools.
Students from SVIS participated with great verve and zeal in both the categories. (classes VI-IX) and ( X-XII)
The entry by Hrehaan J Zafar of Class IX was selected as one amongst the top Ten essays in VI-IX category. He has been awarded a certificate of excellence. All the participants have received participation certificates.


We heartily congratulate the winners and mentors of Rendezvous 2020 organised by the Air Force Bal Bharati School, Lodi Road, New Delhi
1. Event- Chakravyuh - Online Science Quiz
Position- First Runners up
Vaibhav Vatsal Class VIII
Eshan Bahuguna Class VIII
Mentor - Ms. Richa Joshi
2. Event - Scrapyard Wars 2.0
Position - First Runners up
Lakshay Sanghi Class XII
Shivain Kohli Class XII
Mentor- Ms. Manisha Agarwal
We hope to better each time, we go to participate.

Heartiest Congratulations mentors, teachers and parents of our winners at Resurgence,  Online Interschool fest at Kamal Public School , Vikaspuri. 
 We participated in only five events of Junior wing ,owing   to approaching Mid terms and we feel pride in sharing that we have made a mark in all of them!!

Event 1 :Patriotic Regalia 
Manvvi Raheja - PS  Blackberries - First Position
Mentored by Ms Sanjam Vashisht and Parents
Mishika Garg - PP Blueberries- Second Position 
Mentored by Ms Surbhi Gambhir and Parents
Event 2:Meri aan Tirangey ki shaan
Aadhya Singh - II Blackberries - First Position 
Mentored by Ms Isha Chauhan and Parents
Event 3:Salute and gratitude 
Prissha Bir - III Raspberries - First Position 
Mentored by Ms Monika Toor, Ms Akanksha Dogra and Parents
Event 4: Unity in diversity
Kuval Anand - Class IV- Third  Position
Mentored by Ms Yogita , Ms Nidhi Joshi and Parents
Event 5:Little Master Thesis
Venya Kashyap - V  Mulberries - Third Position 
Mentored by Ms Madhvi, Ms Kavita kakar and Parents
Heartiest Congratulations 


Sri Venkateshwar International School students make a mark at DPS Dwarka Inter-School Fest

First Position in Enigma (Surprise Ace) 
Manas Kapur (X E)
Mentor - Ms Nisha Das

Second Position in Logic Wars
Manas Singla (XII A)
Vidit Khandelwal (XI A)
Mentor - Ms. Manisha Aggarwal

Third Position in Brand Mania 
Mayank Mahajan (VII A)
Mentor - Dr. Shilpi

Heartiest Congratulations dear students, menors at home and at school!


Heartiest Congratulations to team SVIS for the winning entries as well as enthusiastic participation at Expressions, the Online Fest conducted by Army Public School,  Shankar Vihar. 
 

1. Math Matters-  First Position: Jaivik Mohan Sharma, IV-Blackberries
Mentored by Ms. Ramneek and Parents


2. Elixir of Life- Second Position: Ahaana Singh, IV-Blackberries
Mentored by Mr. Sandeep, Ms. Poonam Saini and Parents.

3. Photo Montage- Third Position: Venya Kashyap, V-Mulberries
Mentored by Ms. Madhvi and Parents.

4. Dastan-E-Sheher- Second Position: Vidisha Yadav, X-B
Mentored by Ms. Jyoti Vats and Parents.

5. Youthpreneur Challenge- Second Position: Dhruv Aggarwal, XII-D and Siddharth Kumar, XII-C
Mentored by Dr. Shilpi Pal and Parents.

6. Geet Gunjan- Third Position: Swastik Bhardwaj, VII-E
Mentored by Mr. Abhishek and Parents.


Sri Venkateshwar International School students make a mark at Euphony 2020, Inter School event of The Indian Heights School among
60 participating schools winning 3 First 2 Second and 2 Third Positions

First Positions: Three
1.Edu Talk  - Tarannum Sehdeva Class XII

Mentored by Ms Shobha Arora

2. Doodle the Google - Nitya Agarwal Class IX

Mentored by Ms Vennika and parents

Second : Two positions
3. Sur Sagar - Swastik Bhardwaj Class VII

Mentored by Mr Abhishek Sharma and parents

Second Positions : Two

4. Prime Time News - Manas Kapur Class X

Mentored by Ms Jaya Bhargava and parents

5. First  Lego League STEM event
Yajur Mohan Sharma Class XI

Mentored by Mr Gitesh and parents 

Third Positions : Two

6. Techno Sapiens - Anshika Garg  Class VIII 
Mentored by Ms Richa Joshi and parents

7.  Magic Strokes - Yashieta Yadav Class V

Mentored by Ms Soniya Chawdhary and parents

We also appreciate the role of other mentors, all the participants, Activity Incharges Ms Ushma, Ms Monika Toor, Ms Anuja and IT department for helping with videos


Maxfest-2020, Maxfort school Dwarka

Event -The Mime Act
Position - Second 
Lavanya Hazari
Class VII 
Mentor-Monika Toor


Rhetoria-2020, JM International School,Dwarka

Event -Quote-Unquote
Position first
Isha Jaakhar
Class VII
Mentor-Ms.Sandhya Sharma and Ms. Sunita Sial

Congratulations ma'am,students ,mentors and parents


MUN/ DEBATING SOCIETY made a mark in the 'ONLINE CHOITHRAM MODEL UNITED NATIONS'
organised by the Choithram School, Indore, Madhya Pradesh on September 27-27, 2020.
We appreciate all the participants of SVIS for their commendable participation. Our proud winners among many national and international participants are:
Vaasav Sehgal (XII) Best Speaker AIPPM and Best Delegate AIPPM
Hitanshi Arora (XII) - Best Delegate from WTO
Kartikeya Johar (IX) Special Mention DISEC
Kabir Trehan (IX) Special Mention UNHRC
Kyra Nanda (Vlll) Best Delegate UNEP
Amia Gigoo (XI) - High Commendation as a reporter in International Press
Our heartiest congratulations go to all the winners and participants!
We also appreciate the role of their mentors at school, mainly Head Mun Society - Ms Jagjeet Kaur, Activity Coordinator - Ms Nisha Das and Ms Nandita Kapoor Social Science teacher

We congratulate our winners and participants of SURGE- N. K. Bagrodia Global School.
Put your hands together for our little ones.
Prisha Khetarpal of Pre- School Mulberries secured Second Position in the Event- Leaf-O-Art
Mentor- Ms Srishti Sharma and parents
Varenyam Batra of Pre- Primary Raspberries secured Third Position in the Event- The Unsung Warrior
Mentor- Ms. Shweta Khanna and parents
Kabir Sharma and Keyara Sharma of Pre- Primary Blackberries secured Third Position in the Event- The Crafty Tools
Mentor – Ms Kriti Anand, Ms Surbhi Gambhir and parents

We also acknowledge the role of Ms. Avneet Kaur- Pre Primary Coordinator, Ms. Nidhi Joshi Graphics Incharge and Ms Meenu Saini of Office Team.


Unnat, Indraprastha World School

First Position
Blog Tech
Participant - Muskaan Mahajan (11A)
Mentor - Ms. Vineeta

Second Position
Web Coder
Participant- Kapeesh Gupta (11A)
Mentor - Ms. Vineeta and Ms. Kiran

Second Position
Urza
Participant - Swastik Bhardwaj (7E)
Mentor - Mr. Abhishek


Himalaya Public School, FUTURAMA

 First Position
E-STEMpetition
- Ashmeet Singh Baweja
Mentor - Mr. Sarbjeet, Ms. Barnali

Third Position
 Slide Geeks - Hitanshi Arora (XII)
Mentor - Ms. Jagjeet


Aditya Prakash of XII has made his Alma mater and parents proud by securing a SAT score of 1580/1600, placing him in the 99.8413 and
making him competitive for the most selective colleges.
We are proud of our prodigy, who postponed an offer to join early college at Bard College, Simons Rock in the US, while still studying in Class X.
The thinker/debater is destined to go places. We wish him the very best.

Audio On
"A proud man is seldom a grateful man, for he never thinks he gets as much as he deserves. ~ Henry Ward Beecher "