Session (2019-20)

From the Principal’s Desk

OUR CHESS PRODIGY AT AGE Under 5

MEET THE NATIONAL CHAMP NIHHIRRA CHAMOLI OF PP

Sri VIS feels immense pride to share the accomplishments of our budding chess master NIhhirra Chamoli of Pre-Primary Blackberries.She established her chess abilities amongst competitors much above her age group at the national level and brought laurels to the school. She won two matches at National School Chess Tournament held at Raipur. She has also been declared the overall winner for the Dolphin tournament under 5 categoryWe highly appreciate the role of her father Mr Rahul Chamoli and mother Mrs Khyati Suyal Chamoli for helping her accomplish her dreams. We wish her continued success in all of her endeavours.


Heartiest Congratulations to the school team for marking their presence in the first Inter- School Event of the session

First Rolling Trophy retained again by the Team Sri VIS today while participating in Dhara Utsav at N K Bagrodia Global School

 

Science Quiz - First Runners Up
Rijul Bhat 10 D, Pratyush Sinha 9E

Fashion Show - First Runners Up
Daanya Thukral 3 Mulberries, Vania Gupta 4 Strawberries, Siddharth Singh 4 Mulberries, Sachit Jain 5 Mulberries, Muskaan Ahlawat 5 Mulberries


Literary Fest Winners 

                                           We heartily congratulate AHANA SINGH - V Strawberries and ANANYA DUBEY - IV Raspberries for securing the Champions Trophy in the self composed Poetry Event held at the N K Bagrodia Global School


We congratulate the winners of the Inter-House Spellbee Contest held on April 22, 2019

Sincerity House - First
Kashvi Gupta VI D
Krish Sharma VII C
Avik Choudhary VIII A

Value House - Second
Bhavya Sharma VI E
Dhairyash Dixit VII E
Krishnanshu VIIID

Integrity House - Third
Nysa Singh VI E
Shubham Jha VII D
Aryan Gandotra VIII B


Sri Venkateshwar International School marks its presence at Trishna - series of Inter - School events organised at N K Bagrodia Public School

Games of Thrones- First Position
Vaibhav Vatsal 7 B
Nakshatra Wadhwa 6 B

Start Up Kids 
Commerce and Humanities group - First Position

1.Saksham Garg 12 C
2.Sparsh Goel 12 C

Start Up Kids : Second in Coding and Design Execution. - Science Stream students
1. Rohit Tanwar 12E
2. Vivek 12 E


Meet the Champions who won the IT Events once again at ION hosted by Indraprastha International School

                                                                                                                                                        3 First, 1 Third and 1 Fourth Position

 

 

                                                                                                                                 


School Team at Amity University, NOIDA making a huge mark 
Intense competition is given by the top school teams of Delhi and NCR

First Runners Up in the Educational Confluence 2019 on the topic

ENVISIONING NAV BHARAT YUVA BHARAT by 2022 'Preparation for e- living'

Our stalwarts: 
Mayank Bhardwaj 12 D
Pranjal Singla 12 B
Gaurav Choudhary 12 C

Mentored by Ms Anita Srivastava, Ms Nidhi Joshi and Ms Barnali Bannerjee

Congratulations students and all mentors


Inter -House Behes Class 11

The Winning Team

Sincerity House
Shashwat Narendra
Priyanka Sehrawat
Khushi Mishra

Runners Up

Strength House
Aditya Dhingra
Pranavi Billa
Siddharth Kumar

Best Speakers
1. Tarannum Sehdev (Value House)
2. Khushi Mishra (Sincerity House

It was an event managed by the Student Council
Comperes: Vanika Chowdhary, Nandini Vats
Organised by 
Pranjal Singla and Mayank Bhardwaj


Inter-House Poetry Recitation Competition - Class VIII Results

Winning Team
Value House - Snehal Gupta, Saguna Rishi


Runners up
Sincerity House 
Karteikya Johar, Gurmika Dhillon and
Integrity house - Hrehaan J Zafar, Parisha Chauhan


Best in Recitation 
1st Karteikya Johar
2nd - Snehil Gupta
3rd - Hrehaan J Zafar


Congratulations all!

 


Results of Class XII Inter-House Extempore Debate Competition

1. First Position - Integrity House
2. Second Position - Value House
3. Third Position - Strength House

Consolation Prize
Sincerity House

Best Speakers

1. Saksham Rai - Value 
2. Aaryan Bhatia Ghosh, Anvesha Kashyap and Arshia Banerjee
3. Vatsala Hira


2nd India Open International Taekwondo Championship

We congratulate Suhani Malhotra of Class X C, her parents and mentor Mr Ajay Dalal for winning the Silver Medal in 2nd India Open International Taekwondo Championship                                    held under Taekwondo Federation of India at GMC Balayogi Indoor Stadium, Gachhibowli, Hyderabad on June 11,12 and 16, 2019

The event was covered live on Doordarshan.

Swami Sehrawat of XII D and Avni of Class VII also participated in the Championship. Swami reached till Quarter finals.


 

Congratulations to Ivana Singh of 10 D for winning the Runner Up Trophy in Chamunda AITA Lawn Tennis Championship

                                                                                                               

 


 

Inter House Basketball Match was held on 15 July for Classes IX and X.

The result is as follows


I INTEGRITY 
II SINCERITY
III STRENGTH
IV VALUE

 

 


 

Liberal Arts department of Sri Venkateshwara International School organised an Inter House Debate under the programme of Jan Shakti Abhiyaan on 17th July 2019 in school premises.


Topics of debate were:-
1.Privatisation of water supply will allow to ease the water scarcity issue in India.
2.Development of Artificial intelligence is harmful to humankind.
3.Death penalty is justified for child rapists under amendment 10 POCSO Act 2012.
4. National water grid for India is a boon.
Two students from each house participated in the debate. Their names are as follows:-
Sincerity house:
Kriti Agarwal(for)
Khushi Arun Mishra(against)
Value house:
Deepanshu Rohilla(for) Tarannum Sachdeva(against)
Integrity house:
Hardik Talwar(for)
Arzoo Sehdeva(against) Strength house:
Aaditya Dhingra(for) Siddharth Kumar(against)
The distinguish judges were:-
Mr. Anuj Manchanda -HM senior wing
Ms. Premlata-HM Primary wing
Ms. Vineeta Bagga-Senior coordinator
RESULTS OF THE DEBATE ARE AS FOLLOWS:
Integrity house: FIRST(102/120)
Strength house: SECOND(94.5/120)
Sincerity house: THIRD(94/120)
Best speaker:
For the motion: Hardik talwar
Against the motion: Khushi Arun Mishra
By- Jagjeet Kaur
(HOD Liberal Arts Department)

 


We wish AHANA SINGH of Class 5 the very best in the National Finals of India Spelling Bee

                                                                                                                            She is the First Runners Up of the Northern Zone Regional Final


We congratulate the participants and mentors for the outstanding achievement of Sri VIS team in 'Expressions 2019'

Inter-School event held at Army Public School, Shankar Vihar

Among 38 School, our team brought the following trophies home, in spot of participating in limited events.

Champion' s Trophy in the event:
'SHARED HERITAGE OF HUMANITY'

Pranjal Diler XI E
Namrata Singh XI E 
Abheek X C 
Nivedita Soni IX E

Mentors: Ms Anjali, Ms Annu Sharma and Ms Nisha Das

First Runners Up in the event:
MANISHUYO KI VANI 
Hrehaan J Zafar VIII C 
Pratyush Sharma VIII C
Shaurya Awasthi VIII C 
Bhavya Bharti Vats VIII E

Mentors: Ms Preeti Thakran, Ms Rashmi Kaushik

First Runners Up in the event 
SPANDAN 
Jay Garg XI B 
Harit Mohanta XI B 
Ayush Bhatnagar X C

Mentors: Ms Renu Taneja, Ms Vennika

Second Runners Up in the event:
ON THE SPOT MOVIE MAKING 
Suryansh Sainath XI B
Pranavi Billa XI C 
Nilabjoo Mukherji XI F 
Arvasu Sharma XI E

Mentor: Ms Barnali

Second Runners Up in the event: 
ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE

Vardaan Grover IX E
Manas Kapoor IX E 
Khushi Chellani IX B 
Anirudh Pahwa IX D 
Swetansh Sainath IX D
Mehar Bhardwaj IX B

Mentors: Ms Anita Srivastava, Ms Pavneet Mago, Ms Divita, Mr Bhupinder

Third Runners Up in the event: 
LLIEN KOCHE – Little Chef 
Vanshika Lochav VIII B
Hunar Kumar VII D 
Ananya Solanki VI D 
HUNAR KUMAR – BEST GERMAN SPEAKER

Mentors : Ms Kriti Anand


Heartiest Congratulations to the Winners and the mentors of Haywire 2.0, held at Mount Carmel School on July 19, 2019

First Runner Up in Gaming Competition 
Aryan Saluja Class 12

Second Runners-up in Programming in Python 
Hardik Arora and Rohit Kumar Class12

Mentor: Ms Vineeta Bagga


We highly appreciate and congratulate Manas Singla of XI A for securing Gold Medal in IIT Chennai annual event Shastra 2019


SANKALP SAHODAYA SWIMMING MEET

Friday, July 26, 2019

held at Venkateshwar International School

Groups

Participant (s)

Class

Event(s)

Position

Group I – Classes X-XII

Dhruv Bajaj

X

 

100 mt. Backstroke

I

100 mt. Butterfly

I

50 mt.  Breaststroke

I

100 mt. Freestyle

II

Tejas Solanki

XII

100 mt. Backstroke

II

100 mt. Butterfly

II

50 mt. Breaststroke

II

100 mt. Freestyle

III

Group II – Classes VIII - IX

Simran Zutshi

IX

100 mt. Backstroke

I

100 mt. Freestyle

II

Aarush Agarwal

IX

100 mt. Backstroke

II

100 mt. Freestyle

III

Harshit Singh

VIII

50 mt. Butterfly

III

Group III – Classes VI - VII

Saniya Zutshi

VI

50 mt. Backstroke

I

50 mt. Butterfiy

I

50 mt. Breaststroke

I

50 mt. Freestyle

I

Rachit Birman

VII

100mt. Backstroke

II


Ahana Singh of class 5 Strawberries is a words wizard and has excelled in the 'India Spelling Bee' contest. 
She has made us proud by securing 1st position - Grade 3 at school level and 2nd position -Grade 3 in Northern Region for the session 2018-19.
Ahana was awarded a Gold medal and a Silver medal with certificates for the same.
She also represented the school in the Final Round of India Spelling Bee National Championship, 2018-19 on August 05, 2019 in Kolkata.


Sri VIS students establish their Oratory Mastery by winning English Extempire Speeches in both Senior as well as Junior Categories

after winning the Extempore English Debate at Zone 21 level

Mimansa Bharti XI E (Sr. Category)and Jiya Khanna VIII D (Jr. Category) outclassed more than 100 Government, Government Aided and Private schools in the Zonal (South- West) English Extempore Competition held on 7 August, 2019 at GGSSS, Sector 3, Dwarka. Both the girls bagged First positions by exhibiting their eloquence and confidence by speaking vehemently on the topics given to the participants on the spot.



National Yoga Champ KAYNA DHINGRA of Class 9 partners with a new upcoming yoga enthusiast RIDHIMA KHATRI of Class 4 for the Rhythmic Yoga event and yet manages to impress all and win a Trophy at the annual Yoga Event of SADHU VASWANI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

POSITION - SECOND RUNNERS UP

We congratulate Ms Poonam Yoga teacher, parents and students for their tremendous efforts

 


Advita Jui of Pre-Primary Blueberries secured 3rd position in Event Aqua World (Dress and Depict)
Mentor- Ms. Kajal Khanna
Congratulations


                                                                                                                                                              


We congratulate the participants, mentoring teachers and parents for the OUTSTANDING EFFORTS of

Team Sri VIS at the MEGA FEST - series of Inter- School Events at INDRAPRASTHA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

Page to stage 
FIRST POSITION

Nivedita Soni 9 E
Manas Kapur 9E
Bhavya Wadhwa 11D
Akshat Jain 9A
Oditi Gupta 10A
Rishabh Malik 11D
Mentor: Ms Ushma and 
Ms Divita

PHENOMENAL FEET Dance Event 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Pihu Gautam - 4 Blueberries
Manya sharma - 4 Blueberries
Aadya Anand - 4 Blueberries
Gaurika Sharma - 5 Raspberries
Siddharth - 5 Blueberries
Lavya Nath - 5 Strawberries

Mentors: Mr Rahul and Mr Sandeep

 Mind Blowing Science 
FIRST RUNNERS UP

Riona Rachel Mathew - 5 Mulberries 
Aryaman Kaushik - 4 Strawberries

Mentors: Ms Kavita and Ms Premlata

Amusons Bien Cuiainer - FIRST RUNNERS UP

Jiya Khanna - 8D
Twisha Bansal - 8 C

Mentor: Ms Aastha Dhingra

Comouflage thought wizards
SECOND RUNNERS UP

Prateek Jajoriya 4 Raspberries
Pranjal Manna 5 Blueberries

Mentors: Ms Suman, Ms Ramneek and Ms Anjana

We congratulate the participants, mentoring teachers and parents for the OUTSTANDING EFFORTS

of Team Sri VIS at the MEGA FEST - series of Inter- School Events at INDRAPRASTHA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL


Kartikeya Johar of class 8 B won third position in poem recitation at J M International school
Mentor Ms Mamta Bhardwaj


Show and Tell

held at Doon Public School, Paschim Vihar

Kiyara Dua  PP Blueberries    
First Runner Up 

Mentor 
Ms.Surbhi

Outfit by Ms .Surbhi And Ms.Kirti

 

Maxfort School, Dwarka
Maxfest :2019-20

Math-E-Magicians
Speed Mathematics Competition 
First Position

1.Darsheel Mind Class 6C
2.Ayaan Sachdeva Class 6B

Mentor
1.Ms.Dimple

Happy Feet -Dance Competition
First Position

1.Chahat Grover Class- 5 Mulberries
2.Deekshant Lather Class -5 Blackberries
3.Anvesha Lalchandani. Class 5 Blackberries
4.Mayukha Class Blueberries
5.Saksham Mehrolis Class 5 Raspberries
6.Anushuka Srivastava. Class 5 Blackberries
Mentor-Mr.Bhupender Gangani

Magical Strokes
Drwaing and Colouring Competition
Second Runner Up

1.Poorvi Solanki Class 3
2.Aadhya Garg. Class 3

Mentor- Soniya

 


Paramount International School Dwarka
Arcadia -2019

Maths Mania
Second Runner Up
Tanisha Das - Class 2 Strawberries
Aman - Class 2 Blueberries
Mentor
Ms.Deepa Kapoor

Ad -Mania 
Ad Mad Show

First Runner Up
1.Jaiwik Mohan Sharma class 3 Mulberries
2.Saanvi Singh Class 3 Mulberries
3.Daanya Thukral Class 3 Mulberries
4.Kshiya Chockalingam Class 3 Blueberries
Mentor
1.Ms.Akanksha Dogra
2.Ms.Ushma Kapoor

Destination Imagination 
Dramatization
First Runner Up


1.Deepsri Class 11
2.Paavni Kaur Magi Class 10
3.Hardik Talwar Class 11
4.Dhairya Khanna class 11
5.Vaasv Sehgal Class 11
Mentor 
Ms. Nisha Das
Ms.Monika Toor

Message of Mania
Nukkad Natak

Second Runner Up


1.Swetansh Sainath 9D
2.Khushi Chellani 9B
3. Anirudh Pahwa 9 D
4.Anupriya 9D
5.Kushagra Udar 9D
6.Aaryan Agarwal 10C
7.Nishchal Gaur 10D
8.Bhavy Malik 9B
9.Prabhnoor Kaur 9 A
10.Puru Mehra 9C

Mentor -
Ms.Monika Toor

Congratulations..all the mentors and students.


Daksh Sachdev of VII E won the first runner up trophy in 14th State Level Abacus and Mental Arithmetic Competition.

                                                                                                                                            


Heartiest Congratulations to Manhar Singh student of Pre-Primary Blackberries bagged third position who displayed his skills and talent in Open Rolling Skating Championship

organised by Growing Star Skating Club held at Fateh Nagar on August 11,2019.We wish him all the best for all his future endeavours in the field of sports.


Maxfest

held on August 13, 2019

First Positions

Spell Bee Competition
1.Riya Sengupta Class 8
2.Dhairyansh Dixit Class 7

Mentor
Ms Mamta Bhardwaj

Characters Come Alive

 Aryaman Kaushik Class 4

Mentors
Ms.Ushma Kapoor
Ms.Ramneek
Ms.Deepika Kaushik

We congratulate the proud winners, their parents and mentors.


Nukkad Natak 
First Position 
Zonal Competition of DoE
Total teams: 51 
Number of eligible schools: 100+
Mentor: Ms Monika Toor

We highly congratulate each participant, his/her parents, Wing Incharges and Ms Toor


Atal Tinkering Fest 

STEAM Education at Sri VIS validated yet again

Report from Atal Tinkering Fest held today at Bal Bharati Public School

Yashas Ranjan - Class 11 and Guraditya Singh - Class 8 paired once again to be the First among best.

Arjun Garg - Class 11 First in Idea Pitching Competition

Yashwardhan - Class 8 Best in I am a (Student) Maker - Appreciation Award

Further, one of the judges asked Ayush Bhatnagar and Kapish Gupta from Class 10th C to email their project information and presentation in Kalaidoscope Competition to be uploaded on NITI Aayog for Atal Innovation Yojana, on Government Website. 



'Corona' unfolded over August 20 and 21

Venue: Mount Carmel School, Dwarka
Teams: 28
Battlefield: Nice
Competition: Tough

Rolling Trophy won by Sri VIS (Third time in succession)

Host school was not to compete for the Trophy

1.Mind over Matter
position First
Robin Singh class 10
Manas Singla Class 11
Mentors
Ms Sonal
Ms Aprajita

2. Live the book
Second Runner Up
Kartikeya Johar class 8
Manas Kapur. Class 9
Paavni Kaur Mago Class 10
Mentors
Ms.Anita Srivastava
Ms.Ushma Kapoor
Ms.Monika Toor

3. Sparkling Radiance
Second Runner Up
Mehar Juneja. PS Mulberries
Aarvi Srivastava PP Raspberries
Mentors
Ms Surbhi Gambhir , Ms Srishti and Ms Kriti

4. Pitch to Past 
Ad Mad Show
First Runners Up
1.Bhavya Bharti Vats class 8
2.Shaurya Awasthi Class 8 
3.Kabir Shokeen Class 7
4.Nadini Sethi - Class 6
Mentors: 
Ms Monika Toor
Ms Preeti Thakkran
Ms Divita Chadha

5. Mathephilia
Second Runners Up
1.Venya Kashayap - 4 Mulberries
2.Adwaya Shah - Class 5 Mulberries
Mentors: 
Ms Komal
Ms Suman Solanki

6. Vocal Solo: Resonance
First Runner Up
Sreejana Purkayastha Class 9
On Keyboard - Sarah Ali
Mentor - Mr Abhishek Sharma

7. Group Song : Resonance 
First Runners up
1.Sreejana Purkayastha 9
2.Aryan Bhardwaj 9
3.Tvisha Jain 9
4.Neer Bakshi 9
5.Jahnavi Dhoundiyal 10
6Eshaan Jain 10
7.Shreya Tetarway 10
8.Kangan Nagi 10
9.Sarah Ali 10
10.Rohan Grover 11
11.Rishabh Malik 11
12.Ashwarya Jha 11
13.Riya Verma 11
14.Pranjal Diler 11
15.Arvasu Sharma 11
16.Mayank Bhardwaj 12

Mentor - Mr Abhishek Sharma

Positions of Metro mania, Group Dance and others to be ascertained and will be updated soon.

Congratulations to all the winners, parents and all the mentors at school!


Zone 21 Inter- School Painting Competition

Artist keeps up his tryst with excellence

Aditya Saha of Class XI has won the First Runner Up Position in the Zone 21 Inter- School Painting Competition.

Well done Artist! Congratulations dear parents and Art Department led by Ms Shikha

He earlier won till State level of the Directorate of Education


MASTERY IN INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES

World Education and Embassies of Peru, Mexico and El Salvador organised Spanish Olympiad India in January 2019 and finals were held now.

Last two rounds were held on August 22, 2019 at YWCA. It saw best school Teams of Delhi and NCR compete in written round and final was on three Spanish speaking countries- Peru, Mexico, El Salvador's history, geography, literature, art, politics, culture and Spanish grammar.

DPS R K Puram Team was First Runner Up, APS Dhaula Kuan Second Runner Up.
Sanskriti School, Sun City School, DPS NOIDA, DPS Gurgaon were also among the non- finalists.
And guess the Champion School?

Sri VIS and Winning Team:
Namit Sethi 9 A
Devansh Agarwal 9 A
Prisha Dutta 7 C
They won a Tablet each.
Congratulations dear students, Ms Chetna and proud parents!

First Round also saw Eshan Bahuguna, Jaysall Bedi and Atharva Sharma winning Medals


A budding Martial Arts Champion Nabhay Jhakhar won Gold Medal at state level on August 17, 2019

Congratulations to him and proud parents.


TAPSFEST 2019- The Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan

Huge Congratulations to our IT Team, students, parents and all mentors for getting First as well as Second position respectively in the two online events

Second Online event : Cryptomania or Encryption of Code

First Runners Up

Shubham class XI A
Hardik Arora XII E

Mentor: Vineeta Bagga


Outstanding Prize in NUKKAD NATAK and Merit badges for our students at the National PsychOLYMPIAD held at the National Science Centre on August 22-23, 2019

Our artistes with winning streak: 
Vaasav Sehgal XI
Dhairya Khanna XI
Vaishnavi XI
Bhavya Wadhwa XI
Ridhi oberoi XI
Hardik Talwar XI
Others who have mastered Psychology and were awarded Merit Badges
Mayank Bhardwaj XII
Pranjal Diler XI
Aditya Prakash XI 
Kasshish Bhatia XI 
Nitya Meher XI 
Apoorv Malik XI 
Ikshita Mehta XI 
Nitya XI
We appreciate the role of all concerned.
Mentors at home and school, especially Ms Monika Toor and Ms Sonal Arora for training for Nukkad Natak, Ms Harvinder for training for the Olympiad and discussion and Ms Sunidha for escorting.


State Level Space Vikram Sarabhai Quiz

Sri Venkateshwar International School Team secured the First Runners Up in Space Quiz having three rounds: Written, Rapid Fire and Presentation

Congratulations to our champs, their parents and the mentors Ms Heena and Ms Vennika

Aryan Verma Class 9 B
Aarush Agarwal Class 9 B
Harsh Kundu Class 8B
Shantanu Mohan Class 8B


Please put up your hands for our Rope Skipping Team that opens its 2019 Medal Tally in the most impressive manner.
51 Medals overall, out of which 24 are Gold Medals. Mr Devesh, you and your protegees have written history.
Heartiest Congratulations to our students of the Rope Skipping Club, Coach Mr Devesh and parents. Keep setting your eye on higher aims!
We also notice their mothers practising a fitness regime while waiting for their children to finish their pre-/after school training routine.
Train a child and you train a family; the new dictum!



We congratulate the proud winners of First Runners Up in Zonal Group Patriotic Song ( Boys) Competition

held on August 27, 2019. Group Size:20

Well done dear students and the mentors
Mr Abhishek Sharma
Mr Krishn 
Dr Rajkumar



STEAM Club at Sri VIS gets recognition at the Zonal level in the

Annual Zonal Science Fair held on August 30-31, 2019

1. Sustainable Agricultural Practices
First Runner up
Muskaan Mahajan, Kapeesh Gupta
Mentor - Ms Shweta Narang

2. Cleanliness and Health
First Runner up
Harit Mohanta, Jay Garg
Mentor - Ms Renu Taneja

3. Primary Science
First Runner up
Swara Mukesh Pund, Deeyansh Singh
Mentor - Ms Kavita

4. Industrial Development
Second Runners-up
Shreyansh Bahuguna, Yashas Ranjan
Mentors - Ms Manisha, Dr Ratna, Mr Gitesh

5. Educational Games and Mathematical modelling
Second Runners up
Vidit Khandelwal, Divyansh Garg
Mentor - Ms Jasleen

6. Resource Management
5th Position
Kartik Kumar, Pratham Sharma
Mentor - Ms Vennika

We congratulate all the participants, winners and the mentors at home and in school!



 

Zonal Events of 2019-20 continue to see our students proving to be the best among more than 100 prestigious schools

In English Debate ( Senior Girls) , Mimansa Bharti and Pranjal Diler of Class 11 secured the First Position

We congratulate them, their parents and the mentor Mrs Neeru Dhamija

In Solo Classical Singing ( Senior Boys) Mayank Bhardwaj secured First Position.

Congratulations dear Mayank, parents and the mentor: Mr Abhishek Sharma and Mr Raj Kumar


Vaishanavi Singh of Class 7 writes her destiny by winning the CBSE Central Zone Gold in Air Rifle Event for U-14 Girls. We are so proud of her, her father and her coaches


Results of N.K. Bagrodia Public School Event Pryaas-2019*

Congratulations to all the Students, Mentors and their Parents.

*Halloween Parade* -(Fancy Dress)
*_Position -First_*

1.Anaya Tanwar Pre-School
2.Mishika Garg Pre-School
Mentors
Ms Sanjam and Ms Kriti

*Jingle Juggle*
*Position -First*

1. Avyukt Chopra Pre-Primary
2. Reyansh Bhasin Pre-Primary
3. Kashvi Sharma Pre-Primary
Mentors
Ms Shweta and Ms Surbhi

*Craft Animals*
*Position- First Runners Up*

1.Alecia Seth Pre-School
2.Laxita Pre-School
Mentors
Ms Jaspreet and Ms Sakshi

*Dancing with endangered animals*
*Position -First Runners Up*

1. Mishika Goel Pre-Primary
2. Prisha Gupta Pre-Primary
3. Kayra Pre-Primary
4. Chehak Pahuja Pre-Primary
5. Ruhi Singh Pre-Primary
6. Saira Arora Pre-Primary
7. Gurliv Singh Pre-Primary
Mentors
Ms Suchitra ,Ms Tripta and Mr Bhupender

*Funtoosh Ball Balancing Race*
*Position -first Runners Up*

1. Kabir Sharma Pre-School
2. Preksha Pundhir Pre-School
3. Ojus Bahl Pre-School
4. Maira Mishra Pre-School
Mentors
Mr Devesh and Ms Pratibha


It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it’. Aristotle

In order to hone the speaking skills of the students and teach them to be articulate while expressing their thoughts and opinions, Sri VIS hosted Behes Dwarka Round on September 27 and 28, 2019. The show commenced with the traditional lamp lighting ceremony to spread the light of knowledge. A duet presentation of Vocals and Instrumental was showcased by few students of Sri VIS. Dia Thapa, one of the finest Baratnatyam dancer mesmerized everyone with her spellbounding presentation in Bharatnatyam. Students of class VII E also presented a small mime act on ‘Water Conservation’, leaving a strong message for the current generation towards the importance of water.

210 participants from various schools of Dwarka and Gurugram participated and put their best foot forward giving their opinions, arguments, facts and rebuttals for and against the topics provided to them. The highlight of the event was the first timers, Grade VI students participating in the Cubs Division from the host school and trying to rebut their opponents in the best possible way. The students also learnt to work as a team and be a patient listener in order to make themselves clear. This two day event was a kaleidoscope of opinions, thoughts, ideas and perspectives that definitely enhanced the knowledge and understanding of the students.

The results of the event are: Best Team - Cubs
PRAVAH - The flow from Sri VIS
Team Members
? Pranav Bagga
? Vanuj Gangrade
? Hrehaan J Zafar
First Runner Up also from Sri VIS
‘Who Let the bombs out’
Team Members
? Aryan Verma
? Aryan Kaushal Kejriwal
? Drishti Kaushik
Best Team - Lions From Sri VIS
‘Shock and Awe’
Team Members
? Tarannum Sehdeva
? Khushi Arun Mishra
? Saksham Rai

First Runners Up, again from Sri VIS
DOOFENSHMIRTZ EVIL INC.

Team Members
? Ananyaa Chopra
? Yajur Mohan Sharma
? Manas Kapur

Well done Sri VIS for making your Alma Mater proud.

Lions Team has done it again after winning the All Girls Championship at Queen's Valley School earlier.

Speakers' Standings - Cubs

Name Rank
Yugum Puri 1
Kriti Pande 2
Shivank Mahajan 4
Avishi Jain 5
Neer Bakshi 6
Kartikeya Johar 7
Arshia Thakur 8
Gunika Dhillon 9
Jaysall Bedi 10
Pranav Bagga 12
Nalin Kathuria 14
Miranya Lamba 15
Tanush Mathur 16
Avik Chaudhary 17
Jiya Khanna 18
Gurbani Kaur 19
Devansh Agarwal 20
Gunpreet 21
Atharva Sharma 22
Pritam Yadav 24
Hrehaan Zafar 25
Aryan Verma 26
Lakshay Tomar 27
Uddeshya Agarwal 30

Speakers' Standings - Lions

Name Rank
Muskan Mahajan 1
Yajur Mohan 4
Saksham Rai 5
Vani Joshi. 6
Shashtvat Narindra 7
Priyanka Sehrawat 11
Chaitanya Batra 12
Saksham Garg 13
Tarannum Sehdeva 14
Khushi Arun Mishra 15
Devika Tomar 18
Lavanya Puri 20
Sparsh Goel 21
Siddharth Kumar 22
Ishaan Bhatia 24
Pulkit Khosla 25
Niharika Soni 26
Vaasav Sehgal 27
Ananyaa Chopra 28
Aarzoo Sehdev 29

Other qualifiers besides the ones mentioned

From Cubs, are

- Daksh Rana
- Jiya Jain
- Suhani Jindal
- Dishika Yadav
- Krrishpreet Singh
- Ashish Sah
- Saksham Latava
- Abhidyu Kapoor
- Om Khushwah
- Ruhi Solanki
- Devansh Agarwal
- Aditya Tondak
- Uday Dhingra
- Sejal Sharma
- Angad Singh Mago
- Ananya
- Nysa Billa
- Snehal Gupta
- Navya Kapil

More Lions Qualifiers

Lions Division
- Sukant Dahiya
- Samridhi Chauhan
- - Divyansh Garg
- Aditya Dhingra
- Hardik Talwar
- Manas Kapoor
- Mehak Mahajan
- Shriansh Bahuguna
- Manav Aggarwal


Delhi State Rope Skipping 2019 Results

Senior Category Team won the Overall Championship Trophy and the Junior Team won the First Runners Up Trophy winning 24 Gold,
17 Silver and 17 Bronze medals

Congratulations dear students, parents and the Coach Mr Devesh

Age Group - Above 17 Girls

Sakshi Singroha Class 11 - 2 Gold & 1 Bronze

Mehakk Seth Class 11 - 2 Gold medals

Trisha Kumar Class 11 - 2 Gold medals

Vanshika Taneja Class 11 - 2 Gold medals

Age Group - Under17 Boys

Harsh Jindal Class 10 - 4 Gold Medals

V. Sai Vineeth Class 10 - 2 Gold & 2 Silver medals

Srajal Singh Class 10 - 2 Gold & 2 Bronze medals

Naman Bagai Class 10 - 3 Gold & 1 Silver

Age Group - Under 14

Aditya Srivastava Class 7 - 1 Silver & 2 Bronze

Sacchit Kumar Class 8 - 2 Bronze medals

Arshdeep Singh Class 8 - 2 Bronze medals

Rehan Grover Class 7 - 2 Bronze medals

Shivika Tandon Class 8 - 2 Gold & 1 Silver Medals

Hemakshi Tanwar Class 8 - 1 Gold & 1 Silver

Gracy Katyal Class 9 - 1 Gold & 1 Silver

Prisha Dutta Class 7 - 1 Gold & 1 Silver

Age Group Under 12

Sudarsh Saini Class 6 - 3 Silver & 1 Bronze

Abhav Chanana Class 6 - 2 Silver medals

Arjun Sharma Class 6 - 2 Silver medals

Divij Kumar Class 6 - 2 Silver medals

Kashvi Gupta Class 6 - 1 Bronze medal

Age Group - Under 10

Purhaan Sehrawat Class 4 - Bronze medal

Ekas Singh Class 4 - Bronze medal

Bhavkirat Singh Lamba Class 4 - Bronze medal

Medhavi Sehrawat Class 4 - Bronze medal

                                                                                                                                                            


Harsh Jindal secured Gold medal in the Under- 16 event of the Indian Rope Skipping Federation's National Championship and

qualified for the Inter- School International Rope Skipping Event to be held at Belgium.


Our Skating Champs Bhavya and Bhavit participated in the First All India Ranking Competition oganised by the Roller Skating Federation of India from October 5-8, 2019 at the Greno Sports Club (Greater Noida)

Bhavya Bajaj secured 1Gold medal and 3 Silver medals

Bhavit Bajaj secured 1 Silver medal and 1 Bronze medal

Heartiest Congratulations to the young ones, proud parents and the Coach Mr Dinesh!


Our Rope Skipping students proved that Delhi is one of the strongest contenders by securing many Gold Medals in the

Indian Rope Skipping Federation Championship at Bhopal on 5-6 October 2019

All the Gold medalists have qualified for the International level to be held at Belgium

Heartiest congratulations to the students, parents and the Coach Mr Devesh!

IRSF NATIONAL ROPE SKIPPING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

Divij Kr. 6th A - Gold medal

Srajal Singh 10th E - Gold medal

Sai Vineeth 10th E - Gold medal

Harsh Jindal 10th B - Gold medal

Sakshi Singroha 11th F - Gold medal

Mehakk Seth 11th D - Gold medal

Trisha Kumar 11th D - Gold medal

Shivika Tandon 8th B - Gold medal

Sacchit Kr. 8th D - Bronze medal


Sri VIS team marked it's presence at DPS Fest 2019, held at DPS, Dwarka held on October 11-12

winning 5 Gold, 9 Silver and 10 Bronze Medals

Robo Soccer - Shreyansh Bahuguna (10D), Yashas Ranjan (11 A), Gurditya Singh(8A) , Ayush Bhatnagar (10C), FIRST

‘Surprise’ - Mayank Bhardwaj (12 D) FIRST

Times up! - Lakshay Sharma (11 A) and Paarth Luthra (11B) SECOND

Janus - the Turncoat Debate - Tarannum Sehdeva (11 B) SECOND

Manthan - Aditya Dhingra (11 C) and Paavni kaur ( 10 A) SECOND

Word Play - Arshia Banerjee ( 12 D), Kabir Vasudev (12 C) Khushi Singh (12 D) SECOND

Folk Art - Nitya Aggarwal ( 8 B )SECOND

A Historical Saga - Shaurya Tyagi and Bhavya Bharti (8E) THIRD

Ad Libitum - Rishabh Malik (11 D), Vani Joshi (11F), Hardik Talwar (11C), Bhavya Wadhwa (11 D) THIRD

Cymbal - Pranjal Diler (11 E), Pavani Kaur (10 A) THIRD

A tale in two cities- Sreejana Purkayastha (9 A) and Aryan Kaushal (9) THIRD


Results of World Scholar’s Cup 2019 Regional Round held at Maxfort School, Dwarka

• 4 teams out of 5 qualified for the Global Round

• Team Sri VIS won 42 Gold medals ??and 57 Silver medals??in various categories like Team Debate, Collaborative writing, Scholar’s Challenge, Scholar’s Bowl

• Three teams from our school won Three Trophies?? ????

1. Om khushwah
Arnay Nanda
Neal Bhasin
Secured fourth place in the Challenge Team - (Junior Division)
2. Pranav Bagga
Kartikeya Johar
Vanuj Gangrade
Secured fifth place in the Challenge Team - ( Junior Division)
3. Manas Kapur
Riddhi Oberoi
Sargun Gujral
Secured fifth place in the Challenge Team ( Senior Division)
• Khushi Chellani is the Subject Winner in Science
• Manas Kapur secured Second Rank in Debate Championship
• Manus Kapur won the Debate Showcase

• Manas Kapur and Arnay Nanda are the School Top Scholars

Congratulations dear students, parents, mentors including Ms Reetu Sharma


 

Weightlifting Gold for Harshita Bhargava with the Delhi State Record

Heartiest Congratulations to her, her parents and other mentors!


CBSE Skating Tournament 2019
Day 1
National Gold Medal 300 m Bhavya Bajaj

Kudos Champ, parents and Mr Dinesh, the Skating Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Audio On
"In all things of nature there is something of the marvelous. ~ Aristotle "