Session (2019-20)

From the Principal’s Desk

OUR CHESS PRODIGY AT AGE Under 5

MEET THE NATIONAL CHAMP NIHHIRRA CHAMOLI OF PP

Sri VIS feels immense pride to share the accomplishments of our budding chess master NIhhirra Chamoli of Pre-Primary Blackberries.She established her chess abilities amongst competitors much above her age group at the national level and brought laurels to the school. She won two matches at National School Chess Tournament held at Raipur. She has also been declared the overall winner for the Dolphin tournament under 5 categoryWe highly appreciate the role of her father Mr Rahul Chamoli and mother Mrs Khyati Suyal Chamoli for helping her accomplish her dreams. We wish her continued success in all of her endeavours.


Heartiest Congratulations to the school team for marking their presence in the first Inter- School Event of the session

First Rolling Trophy retained again by the Team Sri VIS today while participating in Dhara Utsav at N K Bagrodia Global School

 

Science Quiz - First Runners Up
Rijul Bhat 10 D, Pratyush Sinha 9E

Fashion Show - First Runners Up
Daanya Thukral 3 Mulberries, Vania Gupta 4 Strawberries, Siddharth Singh 4 Mulberries, Sachit Jain 5 Mulberries, Muskaan Ahlawat 5 Mulberries


Literary Fest Winners 

                                           We heartily congratulate AHANA SINGH - V Strawberries and ANANYA DUBEY - IV Raspberries for securing the Champions Trophy in the self composed Poetry Event held at the N K Bagrodia Global School


We congratulate the winners of the Inter-House Spellbee Contest held on April 22, 2019

Sincerity House - First
Kashvi Gupta VI D
Krish Sharma VII C
Avik Choudhary VIII A

Value House - Second
Bhavya Sharma VI E
Dhairyash Dixit VII E
Krishnanshu VIIID

Integrity House - Third
Nysa Singh VI E
Shubham Jha VII D
Aryan Gandotra VIII B


Sri Venkateshwar International School marks its presence at Trishna - series of Inter - School events organised at N K Bagrodia Public School

Games of Thrones- First Position
Vaibhav Vatsal 7 B
Nakshatra Wadhwa 6 B

Start Up Kids 
Commerce and Humanities group - First Position

1.Saksham Garg 12 C
2.Sparsh Goel 12 C

Start Up Kids : Second in Coding and Design Execution. - Science Stream students
1. Rohit Tanwar 12E
2. Vivek 12 E


Meet the Champions who won the IT Events once again at ION hosted by Indraprastha International School

                                                                                                                                                        3 First, 1 Third and 1 Fourth Position

 

 

                                                                                                                                 



School Team at Amity University, NOIDA making a huge mark 
Intense competition is given by the top school teams of Delhi and NCR

First Runners Up in the Educational Confluence 2019 on the topic

ENVISIONING NAV BHARAT YUVA BHARAT by 2022 'Preparation for e- living'

Our stalwarts: 
Mayank Bhardwaj 12 D
Pranjal Singla 12 B
Gaurav Choudhary 12 C

Mentored by Ms Anita Srivastava, Ms Nidhi Joshi and Ms Barnali Bannerjee

Congratulations students and all mentors


Inter -House Behes Class 11

The Winning Team

Sincerity House
Shashwat Narendra
Priyanka Sehrawat
Khushi Mishra

Runners Up

Strength House
Aditya Dhingra
Pranavi Billa
Siddharth Kumar

Best Speakers
1. Tarannum Sehdev (Value House)
2. Khushi Mishra (Sincerity House

It was an event managed by the Student Council
Comperes: Vanika Chowdhary, Nandini Vats
Organised by 
Pranjal Singla and Mayank Bhardwaj


Inter-House Poetry Recitation Competition - Class VIII Results

Winning Team
Value House - Snehal Gupta, Saguna Rishi


Runners up
Sincerity House 
Karteikya Johar, Gurmika Dhillon and
Integrity house - Hrehaan J Zafar, Parisha Chauhan


Best in Recitation 
1st Karteikya Johar
2nd - Snehil Gupta
3rd - Hrehaan J Zafar


Congratulations all!

 


Results of Class XII Inter-House Extempore Debate Competition

1. First Position - Integrity House
2. Second Position - Value House
3. Third Position - Strength House

Consolation Prize
Sincerity House

Best Speakers

1. Saksham Rai - Value 
2. Aaryan Bhatia Ghosh, Anvesha Kashyap and Arshia Banerjee
3. Vatsala Hira


2nd India Open International Taekwondo Championship

 

We congratulate Suhani Malhotra of Class X C, her parents and mentor Mr Ajay Dalal for winning the Silver Medal in 2nd India Open International Taekwondo Championship                                    held under Taekwondo Federation of India at GMC Balayogi Indoor Stadium, Gachhibowli, Hyderabad on June 11,12 and 16, 2019

The event was covered live on Doordarshan.

Swami Sehrawat of XII D and Avni of Class VII also participated in the Championship. Swami reached till Quarter finals.


 

 
Audio On
"Why you? Because there’s no one better. Why now? Because tomorrow isn’t soon enough. ~ Donna Brazile "