Awards : School / Faculty

Awards for School

  • Education World Survey Ranks – All India – 64, Delhi-24, Dwarka - 4
  • Times School Survey 2016- First in Challenger Category for three successive years
  • ‘English is Great’ promoting English Language Learning by British High Commission
  • APTIS for Teens Inter School Challenge – British Council
  • British Council International School Award for outstanding development of the international development in curriculum 2015-18.
  • British Council- for membership of English Language Quality Standards Programme 2015-17.
  • British Council –Connecting Classroom – for sharing knowledge & expertise with the teaching community thereby enriching education in the school participating in the connecting Classroom Programme
  • Educomp- Best use of Digital Resources
  • ASSET- Best in West Delhi in Scholastic Areas
  • Discover Ed- Innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy
  • FIITJEE – Best School in West Delhi
  • Microsoft Showcase School
  • Sanskarshala for Promoting moral values by Dainik Jagran
  • First in Math- Mathematics Achievement Award
  • Silver Zone- Blind Empowerment Champions 2016
  • iON – Spirit of Partnership for Online CBSE evaluation by TCS
  • NSTSE – Best Participating School from 2008 onwards
  • Outstanding School Award- International Informatics Olympiad
  • EHI Stem Symposium for Organizational  Leadership
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • Conserve My Planet – Host School Award for hosting green championship
  • ITIHAAS – The Archaeological Survey of India for being a heritage sensitive institution
  • Green Warriors Award by – Green O-Tech India for recycling 2645kgs of papers
  • Gobar Times – Green School Progamme- Centre for Science and Environment
  • Championship Trophies in 2016 - 9
  • Runners Up Trophies in 2016     – 10
  • CBSE Merit Certificates – Subject Toppers – 4
  • Championship Trophies in 2017- 10 
  • Runners Up Trophies in 2017 - 4
  • Gold Award for exceptional work on Sustainable Goals 2017
  • Innovation in Pedagogical Practices at the Elets World Education Summit 
  • English Language Quality Standards Membership Network until July 2019, first school in the country to be awarded ELQSP. School is called a British Council Ambassador school with Principal as an International Level BCSA.
  • Innovation in Pedagogical Practices at the Elets World Education  Summit
  • British Council – International School Award 2012-15, 2015-18 and have reapplied again
  • Times of India School Survey 2017- Leading the Challenger Category for the last four years
  • Education World Survey Rankings 2017   India – 63     State -  37      City -  26
  • Awards from a number of organisations for Overall Excellence, Best Pedagogical practices, Innovation and  Science Education among others 
  • Sri VIS honoured in Education World Rankings 2018-19  - National Level 7th Rank in INNOVATION AND RESOURCES including infrastructure, teaching, and human resources
  • Times School Survey 2018- Sri Venkateshwar International School Topping the Challengers Ranking West, for the Fifth Consecutive Year

Awards for the Chairman

  • Discover Ed- for promoting innovation in Science Teaching
  • Space- Promoting study of Space and Astronomy
  • School Chairman has been awarded with the Dr S. Radhakrishnan Memorial Award for being an eminent Educationist
  • Educationist of the year Award - 2017 by Silicon India

Awards for the Principal

  • British Council Ambassador Award - 2011-16
  • Facilitator- Connecting Classroom Programme - British Council 2011-16
  • Founder Member - English language Quality Standards Programme by British Council  - 2015
  • Acharya Devo Bhav Award by Brainfeed Magazine 2016
  • Leadership and Excellence in Education Award by Knowledge 360 - 2016
  • Eminent Educationist Award by Horizon Group in Germany in Jan 2016
  • Award for promotion of Science Based Activities by Discover Ed - 2016
  • Educomp India Today  Educational Excellence Award for Best use of Online Education Resources North Zone  2015
  • Award for Celebrating decades of Educomp Smart Class
  • Award for organising EHI Stem Symposium 2015 -16 
  • Mathematics - Online Programme - Best School Award  by First in Math 2015-16
  • Aptis Teen Challenge Winner School Award by British Council 2015
  • Best School Award for Teach India School Prog of the Times of India 2014-15
  • Best School Award for ' You Teach, They Learn'  Programme of the Hindustan Times 2014-15
  • Educationist of the Year by Silverzone 2004- 2016
  • Leadership and Organizer's Award for Career and Mass Media Seminar at NLU Delhi 2015
  • Certificate of Excellence for promoting Martial Arts by KUKKIWON ASSN. , South Korea 2014-15
  • Poetry Award at the Poetry Circle Meet at NLU, Delhi 2014 - 16
  • Dwarka Topper's Award  by Dwarka Parichay 2012-15
  • Teacher's State Award by Federation of Public Schools  September 5, 2012 
  • Dr Radhakrishnan Memorial National Award for Best Teacher by the National Child Welfare trust in 2010
  • Bharat Excellence Award by Friendship Forum of India in 2010
  • Economic Growth and National Unity Certificate of Felicitation 2010-12
  • Best New School in Green School Programme of Centre for Science and Environment in 2010
  • Space and Astronomy Award for discovery of Asteroid by school students 2015 -16
  • State Topper NTSE, Zonal Topper and Best School South West Delhi - Principal's Award by FIITZEE 2015-16
  • Award for Coordinator of Zone 16, Cultural Activities, Games and Sports 2004
  • Best Teacher Award by Lion's Club 2003
  • Recommended for President's Bravery Award when in Class 11 
  • Sarvshresht Principal by Pustak Vikret
  • Dwarka Parichay – Commendable  Participation in Media Seminar
  • India TV & Educomp – Nominated for Top 10 School leaders at North India Level
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices
  • Certificate of Appreciation from Honorary Council – General Montenegro  in recognition of valuable contributions for relations between Montnegro-India
  • Acharya Devo Bhav Award by Brainfeed 2017 
  • Principal nominated for Leadership Award by Educomp & NDTV 2016-17 among the best three at State level?
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav National level Overall Winner?
  • Awarded by the British Council for being an exemplary  International Level BC School Ambassador.?
  • Top Educationist by Alert Knowledge and Knowledge 360?
  • Awarded by Eureka, Conserve My Planet, Discovery Quiz
  • Vice President Sankalp Sahodaya of Dwarka and West Delhi Schools
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav National level Overall Winner

Awards for Faculty

  • Shikshak Samman 2016- Ms Monika Sharma
  • Space & AstronomyMs Vennika Gupta
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEEMs Priyanka Ranjan
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEEMs Tanya Mahna
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEEMs Suman Kumari
  • Best Teachers Trophy by FIITJEEMs Leena Saluja
  • Conserve My Planet – for promoting energy conservation practices & Best Coordinator -   Ms Bhawna Sharma
  • Space Astronomy Club – for conduction of  Space Explorer Workshop – Ms Shama Kapoor
  • Space Astronomy Club – for promoting Astronomy and Space Science – Ms Manisha Agarwal
  • 7 teachers awarded by the Directorate of Education for Innovative Teaching Practices
  • Sports Teacher selected for Best Sports teacher Award by Action Committee for Unaided Schools of Delhi & NCR
  • 3 Teachers nominated for best teaching practice Award Category in Math/Science/Social Science by Educomp – NDTV 2016-17
  • National Acharya Devo Bhav Winners   - Ms Yogita Misra 'PRT' - Fourth Prize,    Ms Shailja Chandar 'Pre Pri Coordinator' - Fifth Prize
  • Mr Ajay Dalal , Taekwondo Coach won a Gold Medal at Commonwealth Championship at Canada
  • Conserve My Planet – Teachers’ Award for Ms Shweta Narang

 

Directorate of Education

1.         Inter-Zonal  in Cultural-            3 First Positions to represent at Delhi State Level

2.         Zonal Cultural  -                      3 First, 3 Second & 1 Third position

3.         Zonal Science Fair       -          Out of 9 projects-6 selected for the next- level.

4.         Zonal Sports                 -           Rope Skipping(Girls)    - First Runners Up -15 Medals

                                                            Skating – 5 Medals

                                                            Basketball (Sr. Boys)    -4th Position

                                                                            (Sr. Girls) – 4th Position

           

Rolling Trophies

 

2016-2017

10 Championship Trophies at:

  • Shiksha Bharti Public School, Dwarka – Images 2016
  • Dwarka International School, Dwarka- Gopotsav
  • Paramount International School, Dwarka- Aracdia
  • Sadhu Vaswani International School for Girls , Shanti Niketan for Yogathon
  • SAT at Sri VIS
  • Delhi State Best School Trophy by FIITJEE
  • T Mathew Memorial for Inter-School Tournament at St Mary’s School
  • Conserve My Planet- Best School
  • Conserve My Planet – Energy Star School
  • 'Jhanakaar' Rolling Trophy at Shiksha Bharati Public School, Dwarka

10 Runners Up for Championship Trophies:

  • Mount Carmel School- Corona
  • N.K. Bagrodia Junior Public School- Prayaas
  • Zonal Taekwondo
  • Zone Rope Skipping(Girls)
  • N.K. Bagrodia Global School- Dhara Utsav
  • Modern Convent School- Odyssey
  • Bal Bharati Public School
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Boys
  • Sankalp Sahodaya Taekwondo Girls
  • Football Championship at National Level

2017-18

Inter-School Events Championship

2017

On the roll

  • Corona – Mount Carmel School (Second time)
  • Face 2 Face/SAT- Sri Venkateshwar International School ( For the Seventh consecutive year)
  • Odyssey – Modern Convent School
  • Ignited Minds – Indraprastha International School
  • Maxfest – Maxfort School
  • Abhivyakti – OPG World School for the third consecutive year
  • Arcadia – Paramount International School (Third time)
  • Tarana – Vishwa Bharti Public School for the eighth consecutive year
  • Fun-anza – Modern Convent School
  • Hunar – St. Thomas’ School
  • Light Camera Action – Geek a Hertz - First at St. Marks Sr. Sec. School, Meera Bagh, New Delhi
  • Best Performance Award at Dwarka Inter-School Ram Lila and also shortlisted for Guinness Book of records
Audio On
"It seems to me that the best relationships, the ones that last, are frequently the ones that are rooted in friendship.~ Dana Scully "