Behes – Extempore Debate Competition-(2016)
I. Gurgaon Round (October 21 and 22, 2016)
The Gurgaon Round of
Behes- Debate For All was hosted by Shalom Presidency School, Gurgaon, Sector-56.
SVIS was represented by 3 teams (9 students)
all participating in the CUBS division.
The
Champion Team, at the end of Day 2, was declared from SVIS.
S.NO
|
Name of the Student
|
Class/ Sec.
|
Position Secured
|
Medal
|
1.
1
|
Pranavi
Billa
|
VIII-D
|
Champion Team
|
Gold Medal
|
2.
2
|
Pranjal Diler
|
VIII-D
|
3.
3
|
Aaditya
Dhingra
|
VIII-C
|
4.
4
|
Shashvat Narindra
|
VIII-F
|
Best Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
5.
5
|
Ananyaa
Chopra
|
VII-A
|
3rd Best Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
6.
6
|
Mansi
Shukla
|
VII-A
|
4th Best Speaker
|
Silver Medal
|
II. Dwarka Round (November
12 & 13, 2016)
The Dwarka Round was
hosted by Maxfort School, Dwarka- Our school was represented by 5 teams in
total for this round- 3 teams (9 students) participated from
the CUBS division
and 2 teams (6 students) participated from the LIONS Division
A
total of 34 teams in CUBS Division and 21 teams in LIONS Division competed
against one another
at the largest round of BEHES 2016.
Both
the teams from Lions Division and 2 teams for the CUBS Division will be competing
in the Maha
Behes which will be held in
December 20, 2016.
S.NO
|
Name of the Student
|
Class/ Sec.
|
Position Secured
|
Medal
|
I. CUBS DIVISION
|
1.
1
|
Mimansa Bharti
|
VIII-E
|
2nd Best
Team
|
Gold Medal
|
2.
2
|
Vaibhav Chaudhary
|
VIII-C
|
3.
3
|
Siddharth Kumar
|
VIII-F
|
4.
4
|
Shashvat Narindra
|
VIII-F
|
2nd Best
Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
5.
5
|
Ananyaa Chopra
|
VII-A
|
3rd Best Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
6.
6
|
Vaibhav Chaudhary
|
VIII-C
|
5th Best
Speaker
|
Silver Medal
|
7.
7
|
Mimansa Bharti
|
VIII-E
|
7th Best Speaker
|
Bronze Medal
|
8.
8
|
Mansi Shukla
|
VII-A
|
10th Best Speaker
|
Bronze
|
II. LIONS DIVISION
|
1.
1
|
Stubh Lal
|
X-C
|
Best Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
2.
2
|
Shreya Ranjan
|
X-A
|
2nd Best
Speaker
|
Gold Medal
|
3.
3
|
Dyutita
Ajith
|
XI-A
|
9th Best Speaker
|
Bronze Medal
|