Session 2016-17

From the Principal’s Desk

Images 2016

held at

Shiksha Bharti Public School, Dwarka

on April 22, 2016

 

Congratulations Sri VIS for winning the Overall Championship Trophy!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Granth Arora

I Blackberries

Short Plat

I

Yashieta Yadav

I Mulberries

Aarna Taneja

I Strawberries

Aarav Sharma

I Raspberries

Gurseerat Kaur

II Mulberries

Fancy Dress

I

Eshaan Jain

VII B

Nukkad Natak

I

Jaanya Raheja

VII B

Aaryan Aggarwal

VII D

Akshat Kumar

VII D

Banaj Arora

VII E

Tanima Lal

VII E

Yajur Mohan Sharma

VII F

Garv Lalwani

VII F

Neil Rana

III Blueberries

Picture Essay

II

Kartikeya Johar

V Raspberries

English Speech

II

Mehak Adlakha

VI C

Poster Designing

II

Khushi Srivastava

 

XI A

 

Flameless Cooking

 

III

Akshay Aggarwarl

 


Dhara Utsav - 2016

held at

N.K. Bagrodia Global School, Dwarka

on April 22, 2016

 

Congratulations for being the First Runners up for the Rolling Trophy!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Anshika Mittal

III Blueberries

Poetic Magic

I

Prisha Rastogi

III Mulberries

Aryan Gandotra

V Raspberries

Best Out of Waste

I

Vriti Gujral

V Blueberries

Poster Making

II


DAV Public School, Vasant Kunj

on April 25, 2016

 

Congratulations for winning the National Award in Smart Vocab. Challenger!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Stubh Lal

X C

Smart Vocab.Challenger

III


South Delhi Skipping Championship

held at

 Shanti Gyan Niketan School, Dwarka

on April 29, 2016

 

Congratulations to the winners!!!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Prize(s) / Medal(s)

Sakshi Singroha

VIII-E

Free Style

I

Gold

Ankita Jain

VIII- B

Single Bounce

I

Gold

Rishabh Malik

VIII-D

Free Style

II

Silver

Mehakk Seth

VIII-B

Single Bounce

II

Silver

Rohan Grover

VIII-A

Speed Sprint

III

Bronze

Rijul Bindal

VIII-G

Free Style

Single Bounce

II

III

Silver

Bronze

Vanshika Taneja

VIII-F

Participation

 


Odyssey 2016

held at

Modern Convent School, Dwarka

on April 29, 2016

Congratulations Sri VIS for being the Runners Up for the Rolling Trophy!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Tarannum Sehdeva

VIII A

Vibes

I

Hridyanshi Toor

 

XII B

 

Director’s Cut

 

II

Devansh Savernya

Ananya Chakraborty

IX D

 

Hindi Gyan Darpan

 

II

Pragya Dewan

X A

Devansh Mittal

III Mulberries

Adhunik Puran

II

Ayaan Puri

II Raspberries

Pavi Pandey

II Strawberries


Trishna Summit 2016

held at

N.K. Bagrodia Public School, Dwarka

on April 29, 2016

 

Congratulations Sri VIS for winning the Math Championship!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Jay Garg

VIII C

Math-O-Mania

I


 

XIV Inter-School BDMC 2016

held at

Cambridge Foundation School, Rajouri Garden

on April 29, 2016

Congratulations to the winner!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Pranjal Manna

II-Strawberries

Planotex

III

 


 

Rhetoria

held at

J M International School, Dwarka

On May 5, 2016

 

Congratulations to the winner!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Vani Bansal

II-Mulberries

Poetry Recitation

I


iON- 2016

held at

Indraprastha International School, Dwarka

On May 5, 2016

Congratulations to the winner!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Krish Bansal

VIII-E

Quiz Tech

III


 

Inter-School Roller Skating Championship

held at

DDA Sports Complex, Hari Nagar, New Delhi

on May 5 & May 6, 2016

Congratulations to the winners!

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Prize(s) / Medal(s)

Nishkarsh Dangoria

II-Strawberries

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Vritti Saravanan

VI-C

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Vritti Saravanan

VI-C

500 mtr.

I

Gold

Krish Kapoor

V-Raspberries

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Krish Kapoor

V-Raspberries

500 mtr.

I

Gold

Vedang Karan

IV-Blackberries

500 mtr.

II

Silver

Nishkarsh Dangoria

II-Strawberries

500 mtr.

II

Silver

Angad Singh

V-Blackberries

300 mtr.

II

Silver

Angad Singh

V-Blackberries

500 mtr.

II

Silver

Virant Rana

IV-Blueberries

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

Mahek Lakra

III-Raspberries

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

Mohik Sangwan

II- Blueberries

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

Tanmay Talwar

III-Raspberries

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

Arnav Anand

III-Raspberries

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

Shaurya Tyagi

V- Mulberries

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

Roshni Chaudhary

VI-B

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

Roshni Chaudhary

VI-B

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

 


Indian Football Super League 2016

held at

Naddi, Himachal Pradesh

June 5- June 8, 2016

Congratulations Sri VIS for the Runners Up Trophy!

Name

Class & Sec.

Result

Priyesh Tongaria

VIII  E

 

 

 

 

II

Tanishq Kumar

VIII B

Parth Vijay

VIII A

Kabier Vasudeva

IX C

Varun Sharma

IX C

Vivek

IX C

Vaibhav Sharma

X C

Abhay Solanki

X B

Aayush Kumar

X C

Shivay Madan

X B

Avi Narayan Singh

X C


61st National School Games

held at

Ramgareddy, Telangana

June 7- June 11, 2016

Under 14

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Saksham Singroha

VIII - D

Cricket

Participation


All India Invitational Real Gold Race Competition 2016

held at

Sector 42, Gurgaon

on July 17, 2016

 

Kudos to Angad Singh of Class V for winning the All India National Level Real Gold Competition.

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Prize(s) / Medal(s)

Angad Singh

V Blackberries

1000 mtr.

I

Real Gold Trophy


Sankalp Sahodaya 4th Inter-School Taekwondo Championship 2016

held at

Mount Carmel School, Dwarka

July 18 -July 20, 2016

Congratulations to Mr Ajay Dalal Coach & team for winning the First Runners Up positions in both Girls and Boys category behind the best school!!

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result

Prize/ Medal(s)

Harit Mohanta

VIII F

U-47 Kg

I

Gold

Priyansh Verma

VIII D

U-53 Kg

I

Gold

Abhinav Madan

VIII C

U-44 Kg

I

Gold

Jiya Sahni

VIII D

U-38 Kg

I

Gold

Niharika Soni

VIII B

U-41 Kg

I

Gold

Nivedita Soni

VIII D

U-44 Kg

II

Silver

 


Delhi Skating Association

held at

Chilla Sports Complex

on July 23 & 24, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Medal(s)

Krish Kapoor

V- Raspberries

300 mtr.

II

Silver

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

Angad Singh

V- Blackberries

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

Vritti Saravanan

VI-C

300 mtr.

III

Bronze

 


Euphony 2016

held at

The Indian Heights School

on July 25, 2016

Congratulations to the winners!!

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Vidisha Yadav

VI F

          Spin a Yarn                

II

Krati Saxena

VI E

 


Summer Open Roller Skating Championship

held at

Remal Public School, Sector-3, Rohini

on July 27, 2016

Congratulations to the winner:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Medal(s)

Angad Singh

V- Blackberries

300 mtr.

500 mtr.

I

I

Gold

Gold


Vandana International School

On July 28 & 29, 2016

Congratulations to the winners!!

 

Name of the students

Class

Event

Result/Position

Avishi jain

 

Saksham Saini

 

Arpit Nayyar

 

Rayan Kaul

III Strawberries

 

III  Blackberries

 

III Raspberries

 

II  Mulberries

Epic Play Act

II

Amogh Dham

Varunika Udar

I Strawberries

I Blackberries

People around the world

 

III

Raeka kaur

Riya Sengupta

 

IV Mulberries

V strawberries

 

English Brainiac

 

III

Shreedhar Jha

Tanvi Gupta

XII C

XI B

Face to Face

 

III


 

Vasundhara-2016

held at

Delhi Public School, Vasant Kunj

July 29, 2016

Congratulations to the winners!!

 

Name of the students

Class

Event

Result/Position

Ayushi Vaid

Saniya Zutshi

IX B

III Blueberries

Newspaper Dress Up

II

Divyajot Kaur Dadiala

IX B

Essay Writing

 

III

 

 


16th  SKM Inter School

held at

KIIT World School, Pitampura

on July 30, 2016

 

Name of the student

Class

Event

Result/Position

Mohd. Inayetullah Rais

X A

Sonnets On Canvas

II


Zonal Cultural Activities Zone 21

(Session- 2016-17)

held on August 2, 2016

 

Name of the student

Class

Event

Result/Position

Muskaan Mahajan

VII B

Poem Recitation (English )

Overall First Position


Hindi Debate Competition

held at

Vasant Valley School, Vasant Kunj

on August 4, 2016

Congratulations!!

Pranjal Singla of Class IX- C was announced as Best Interjector (in her group) at Hindi Debate Competition


From Page to Stage

held at

Indraprastha International School

on August 9, 2016

 

Congratulations to the winners :

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Abhishek Solanki

X-B

 

 

Page to Stage

 

 

III

Shreyank Shresth

X-C

Mehul Kalra

X-C

Mayank Bhardwaj

IX-A

Shrishti Singh

X-B

Avi Narayan Singh

X-C


Gopotsav - 2016

held at

Dwarka International School

on August 9, 2016

Congratulations to the winner :

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Mayank Bhardwaj

IX-A

Solo Classical

III


Arcadia 2016

held at

Paramount International School

on August 13, 2016

 

Another Rolling Trophy won by the team Sri VIS, second time in succession. This time the Championship Trophy from the Paramount International; winning in five out of seven events.

Congratulations to the winners of the:

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Nidhish Kukreja

 

X-C

 

SCIENCE MELODY TREASURE

 

 

 

I

Sneh Thapa

X-A

Uttkarsh Raj Ojha

X-A

Mayank Bhardwaj

IX-A

Siddharth Verma

Prannav Gupta

 

XII – A

XI-C

MOBI. TECH. WIZARD

 

II

Monark Malhan

Hargun Singh

 

VIII-B

VII – F

 

MY DIGI BAG

 

III

 

Pratyush Sharma

Devansh Agarwal

 

V-Blueberries

VI-F

COMIC STRIP MAKING

 

III

Aarika Goyal

 

Samaira

Pre-Primary Mulberries

Pre-School

 

Masquerade (Mask Making)

III


Aviram Tarang - 2016

held at

K.R. Mangalam School, Greater Kailash - II

on August 17, 2016

Congratulations to the winner :

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Lavya Nath

II-Mulberries

Walk the Ramp

I


14th West Delhi Swimming Championship

held at

 Kendriya Vidalaya, Janak Puri

on August 20, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medal(s)

 

Tejas Solanki

 

IX

50 mt. Back

I

Gold

50 mt. Butterfly

I

Gold

50 mt. Breaststroke

I

Gold

200 mt. Individual Medlay

II

Silver

Ananya Kohli

VII

50 mt. Breaststroke

I

Gold

50 mt. Backstroke

I

Gold

50 mt. Butterfly

III

Bronze

Prabir Sethi

III

25 mt. Breaststroke

II

Silver

25 mt. Freestyle

III

Bronze

Sanya Zutshi

III

50 mt. Breaststroke

III

Bronze

 

Tejas Solanki got Best Swimmer Award with 3 Gold Medals & 1 Silver Medal


Corona 2016

held at

Mount Carmel School, Dwarka

August 22-24, 2016

Congratulations to the winner :

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Shaurya Tyagi

V Mulberries

Hasyapadh Ghatna

III


7th Tek Chand Mann Memorial Roller Skating Championship

held at

Modern Convent School, Dwarka

on August 26, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medal(s)

Angad Singh

V- Blackberries

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Krish Kapoor

V- Raspberries

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Vritti Saravanan

IV Blackberries

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Mudit Kadian

V Blackberries

300 mtr.

II

Silver

Vedang karan

IV- Blackberries

300 mtr.

II

Silver

Hitanshi Arora

VIII-D

300 mtr.

II

Silver

Nishkarsh Dangoria

II-Strawberries

300 mtr.

III

Bronze


Open State Swimming Championship

held at

YMCA, Delhi

from August 24 - 28, 2016

 

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medal(s)

 

Tejas Solanki

 

IX-C

4 x 100 Relay

I

Gold

4 x 200 Relay

I

Gold

4 x 100 Medley Relay

II

Silver

200 Butterfly

III

Bronze

100 Butterfly

III

Bronze

Toshani

 

I-Blueberries

 

50 Butterfly

I

Gold

50 Free Style

III

Bronze


Zonal Rope Skipping Championship

held on September 1, 2016

 

School is proud of the Girls team for bagging the First Runners Up Trophy

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medal(s)

Ankita Jain

VIII-B

Double Under

I

Gold

Sakshi Singhroha

VIII-E

Free Style

II

Silver

Vanshika Taneja

VIII-F

Double Dutch Free Style

II

Silver

Rijul Bindal

VIII-F

II

Silver

Mehakk Seth

VIII-B

II

Silver

 

Vanshika Taneja

VIII-F

Team Free Style

I

Gold

Rijul Bindal

VIII-F

I

Gold

Sakshi Singhroha

VIII-E

I

Gold

Mehakk Seth

VIII-B

I

Gold

 

Kudos to the Boys Team as well for their achievements

We congratulate their mentors Mr Vivek Soni & Ms Geeta as well!

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medal(s)

Rohan Grover

VIII A

Free Style

II

Silver

 

Dhruv Tekwani

 

X B

Team Free Style

II

Silver

Vaibhav Gupta

X C

II

Silver

Rohan Grover

VIII A

II

Silver

Aryan Lalchandani

VIII A

II

Silver

Dhruv Tekwarni

X B

Double Under

III

Bronze


                                   ‘Tech Quest”

held at

Bal Bharati Public School, Dwarka

on September 1, 2016

 Congratulations to the winners:

Name

Class & Sec

Event

Result

Krish Bansal

VIII - E

Game designing

II

Prannav Gupta

XI- C

App  design

II


Zonal Skating Championship

held on September 6 & 7, 2016

School proudly congratulates the winners & their mentor Mr Dinesh, TGT-Games & Sports

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Medals

 

Garv Lalwani

 

VII

500 mtr.

I

Gold

300 mtr.

I

Gold

Angad Singh

V

500 mtr.

I

Gold

300 mtr.

II

Silver

Krish Kapoor

V

500 mtr.

III

Bronze


Inter-Zonal Taekwondo

held at

Govt. School, Sector-7, Rohini

on September 15, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Jiya Sahni

VIII

Taekwondo

II

Selected for the School National Camp


 

Hands on Science initiative of the school bearing dividends at the Zone 21 Science Fair 2016 of the Directorate of Education. It was held on September 15 and 16, 2016. It saw Sri Venkateshwar International School emerging as the school with maximum selections for the next level. Six Science projects are through to the next level.

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Ikshita Mehta

VIII-D

SUPW

I

Kanik Kaur

VIII-D

Daksh Gupta

VI-A

Industry

I

Siddharth Rawat

VI-A

Adhip Bhargava

X-B

Food Security

II

Ishita Singh 

X-B

Amia Gigoo

VII-E

Middle science

 

III

Priyesh Tongaria

VIII-E

Akshatt Uppal

VI-B

Health

IV

Krrishpreet Singh

VI-B

Snehal Gupta

V-Blackberries

Primary Science

V

Kartikeya Johar

V-Raspberries


‘PRAYAAS-2016’

held at

N.K. Bagrodia Public School, Dwarka

on September 24, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result

Aarya Gupta

Heian S Patnaik

Pre- School - Mulberries

Pre–School - Strawberries

Show & Tell

I

Anika Uprety

Pre-School Strawberries

Fancy Dress Competition

II

Ansh Dagar

Jaivik Mohan Sharma

 Pre–Primary Mulberries

Quiz Show

II


CULTURAL AND CO-CURRICULAR WINNERS

DIRECTORATE OF EDUCATION

ZONE 21

 

Name

Class & Sec.

Event

Result / Position

Saksham Rain

IX-B

English Declamation

(Sr. Boys)

I

Muskan Mahajan

VII-B

English Poem         

 (Jr. Girls)

I

Shraddha Shree

XI-B

Classical

(Sr. Girls)

I

Daksh Gupta

VI-A

MonoActing

(Jr. Boys)

II

Hridyanshi Toor

XII-B

Mono Acting

(Sr. Girls)

II

Shraddha Shree

XI-B

Light Music

(Sr. Girls)

II

Nukkad Natak

 

III


                                                                                                                                       Kala Utsav 2016

An initative of MHRD in associating with NCERT. Team SVIS bagged First Runners up Position and went on winning the State Level Competition. They won a cash prize of INR 25, 000/- alon gwith certificates of appreciation.

S.No.

Name of the Student

Class

1

Shraddha Shree

XI

2

Mehul Kalra

X

3

Aryan Vashisht

X

4

Mayank Bhardwaj

IX

5

MANYA PRUTHI

IX

6

SAKSHAM GARG

IX

7

MANAV SHOKEEN

IX

8

NIHARIKA SONI

IX

9

PRANJAL DILER

IX

10

RISHABH MALIK

IX

                  


RESULT 2016

CONCOURS ROMAIN ROLLAND 2016

1ST POSITION

   A1 – PESCRR3434 SHAURYA THAREJA

A2 – PESCRR3448 MUSKAN MAHAJAN

2ND POSITION

A1 – PESCRR3444 ATHARV KUMAR

A2 – PESCRR3458 PRANAV TANWAR

3RD POSITION

A1 – PESCRR3438 AARUSH AGARWAL

A2 – PESCRR3461 ANANYA MATTA

 

ALL STUDENTS ELIGIBLE FOR NATIONAL LEVEL EXAM

A1 – PESCRR3434 SHAURYA THAREJA

A1 – PESCRR3444 ATHARV KUMAR

A1 – PESCRR3438 AARUSH AGARWAL

A1 – PESCRR3419 DIVLEEN KAUR

A1 – PESCRR3420 NAVYA KAPIL

A1 – PESCRR3421 SHARON GULATI                                                   

A1 – PESCRR3422 ANVI GAUR                                                   

A1 – PESCRR3425 KANISHKA SHARMA

A1 – PESCRR3429 RUSHIL BHAT

A1 – PESCRR3431 AARAV SHARMA                                                  

A1 – PESCRR3435 KUSH SEHGAL                                                            

A1 – PESCRR3439 SIMAR KAUR                                                     

A1 – PESCRR3440 ANVI GUPTA

A1 – PESCRR3442 SHYAM SUNDAR KHANNA

A1 – PESCRR3443 MIRANYA LAMBA

A2 – PESCRR3448 MUSKAN MAHAJAN

 A2 – PESCRR3458 PRANAV TANWAR                                                   

A2 – PESCRR3461 ANANYA MATTA                                                

A2 – PESCRR3446 SARAH ALI

A2 – PESCRR3449 SHREYA TETARWAY

 A2 – PESCRR3450 DHRUV CHADHA                                                 

A2 – PESCRR3451 DIYA LEKHI

A2 – PESCRR3452 RASHI MAKOL

A2 – PESCRR3453 KASHISH ADLAKHA                                                    

A2 – PESCRR3455 JASKARAN SINGH

A2 – PESCRR3456 GURSAHAJ SINGH

 A2 – PESCRR3459 RIJUL BHAT

 A2 – PESCRR3460 ISHAAN KHURANA

 A2 – PESCRR3462 SHABOL TALWAR

 A2 – PESCRR3463 SUKANT DAHIYA

A2 – PESCRR3464 NISHKARSH JOSHI

 A2 – PESCRR3465 TIYA JAIN

A2 – PESCRR3466 FARHAN WANI                                                    

A2 – PESCRR3467 HARDIK TALWAR

 A2 – PESCRR3470 AADITYA DHINGRA

A2 – PESCRR3472 RIJUL BINDAL

A2 – PESCRR3473 ANANT SABHARWAL

B1 – PESCRR3474 SAHAJ MANCHANDA

 B1 – PESCRR3475 ISHIKA RAI


Congratulations , it is creditable to get CBSE medals at National Level

CBSE Roller Skating Competition

held at

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Bawana

from October 15 – October 17, 2016

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Medal(s)

Krish Kapoor

V- Raspberries

500 mtr.

III

 

Bronze

Vritti Saravanan

VI-C

500 mtr.

III

Bronze

 


CBSE Central Zone Taekwondo Championship

held at

Ch. Baldev Singh School, Mubarak Road, Delhi

from October 19 – October 22, 2016

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Abhinav Madan

VIII - C

Kyougi

III

 

Samiksha Bhatnagar

 

XI - B

Kyougi

III



Zonal Yoga Competition

held at

Govt. Girls Sr. Sec. School, Bijwasan

on October 25, 2016

Congratulations to the winner:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Shivani Sharma

X-A

Rhythmic Yoga

III



Delhi State Yoga Sport Championship

held at

Maharaja Agarsen Institute of Technology

on November 4 & 5, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Shivani Sharma

X

Individual

II

Parashi Rajput

VIII

Individual

III

Kavya Aggarwal

IX

Individual

III

All are selected for the National Yoga Championship which will be held at Haridwar.


Directorate of Education – State Level

held at Sarvodya Vidyalaya, New Police, Kingsway Camp

on 22.11.2016

Congratulations to the winner for winning the Third Position at State Level

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Muskaan Mahajan

VII-B

English Poem Recitation

III


 Directorate of Education – State Level

held at Sarvodya Vidyalaya, Civil Lines

on 28.11.2016

Congratulations to the winner for winning the First Position at State Level

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Shraddha Shree

XI-B

Solo Classical Singing

I


Media Literacy Conclave

held at

Bal Bhawan International School

on December 3, 2016

Congratulations to the winners:

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Hridyanshi Toor

XII B

Best Film

I

Best Edition

I

Veronica Gera

XII B

Best in Photography Rural Category

I

Devansh Savernya

XII B

Best in Photography Monument Category

I


Conserve My Planet Championship Event

held at Ambience Public School

on December 5, 2016

We congratulate the Eco Club students and teacher Ms Bhawna Sharma for winning accolades at the State Level for

  • The Best School in Waste Utilization
  • Best Energy Star Teacher
  • The project was adjudged among the Best 5 at the State level

Kudos to Sri VIS community for being adjudged second best at the State Level

for promoting Eco Preservation Practices by TERI

 


Sri VIS lifts another Rolling Trophy at Inter-School level at

Jhanakaar

held at Shiksha Bharati Public School

On December 8-9, 2016

Kudos to our champs:

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Purva Banga

VIII-A

 

 

 

 

Group Folk Dance

 

 

 

 

I

Avani Singh

VII-B

Dia Thapa

VII-F

Tarannum Sehdeva

VIII-A

Ponung Pathania

VI-B

Aashia Chanana

VIII-A

Namya Aggarwal

VIII-C

Riddhi oberoi

VIII-D

Shraddha Shree

XI-B

Solo Ghazal Song

I

Vriti Gujral

V- Blueberries

 

 

Classical Group Dance

 

 

II

Rajul Afaria

V- Blueberries

Yashita

V- Blackberries

Sharanya Pandey

V- Raspberries

Snehal Gupta

V- Blackberries

Aryan Sharma

XI -B

 

 

Patriotic Group Song

 

 

III

Shraddha Shree

XI-B

Aditya Mudgal

XI-B

Deepanshi Arora

XI-B

Shreya Ranjan

X-A

Sneh Thapa

X-A

Manya Pruthi

IX-B

Mayank Bhardwaj

IX-A

Manav Shaukeen

IX-C

Rishabh Malik

VIII-D


At the National Yoga Championship

being held at Haridwar Dec 2016
 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Kavya Aggarwal IX-A Yoga Championship Silver Medal
 Parashi Rajput VIII-F   Bronze Medal

 

Congratulations Champions and the mentor Ms Poonam Saini!

 


 

                                                       Angad Singh Mago Class 5 gets his name in the Limca Book of records

 


 

                                                                                        ASSET TALENT SEARCH - 2016

We congratulate the Asset Talent Scholars of School - 2016

S.No.

Asset Pan No.

Student Name

Class

1.

412526729

Anirudh Pahwa

5

2.

412527067

Aryan Singh

5

3.

912528777

Kshitiz Aggarwal

5

4.

512528566

Sankalp  Singhal

5

5.

411352611

AArav Desai

6

6.

711352969

Akhil Sharma

6

7.

811350761

Ananya Matta

6

8.

411350839

Eesha Gupta

6

9.

711351217

Lavanya Sethi

6

10.

311353071

Mansi Shukla

6

11.

611351258

Muskaan Mahajan

6

12.

411352125

Oditi Gupta

6

13.

411352454

Priyam Banerjee

6

14.

211350926

Shiveka Bakshi

6

15.

411352883

Shriansh Bahuguna

6

16.

911352577

Tanmay Bhat

6

17.

311353357

Armaan Behree

7

18.

910211076

Arvasu Sharma

7

19.

110210898

Nikhita Gollapinni

7

20.

210212013

Paarth Luthra

7

21.

210212093

Siddharth Kumar

7

22.

610212813

Tarannum Sehdeva

7

23.

108691544

Arnav Singh

8


National Speed Skater at 62nd School Games SGFI

Sri VIS is proud of Krish Kapoor of Class 5 for bagging the Gold Medal in 1000 metre Rink Race and Silver Medal in the 1500 metres Rink Race on Dec 22-23, 2016.

 

 


KISHORE VAIGYANIK PROTSAHAN YOJANA- KVPY

School is mighty proud of Shourya Shukla and Mukul Singh of Class 11 for clearing the first level of highly prestigious

KISHORE VAIGYANIK PROTSAHAN YOJANA - KVPY of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India


'Maha Behes' at Indirapuram Public School saw Sri VIS team stand out:

1. Cubs Division members - Ananya Chopra, Mansi Shukla and Shashwat Narindra won the 2nd best Champion's Team Trophy, medals and certificates.

2. In the Lions Division, Stubh Lal, Shreya Ranjan and Mayank Bhardwaj won the 3rd best Champion's Team Trophy.

3. In the Cubs Division, Vaibhav Choudhary and Mimansa Bharti were the 25th and 24th best speakers out of a total of 300 speakers.

4. In the Lions Division, the top individual awardees were :

3rd Dyutita Ajith
7th Stubh Lal
15th Shreya Ranjan
17th Pranay Gupta
23rd Mayank Bhardwaj 
26th Tushar Yadav

Every winner received a medal.


 

Sri Venkateshwar International School congratulates- National level Korfball winners at

62nd SGFI Games at DPS Raj Nand Gaon, near Raipur, Chattisgarh

on December 29, 2016

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

 Atisha Bannerjee XI-A

 62nd SGFI Games

 (National Level Korfball)

Bronze Medal
Yashwinder Singh

XI-B

62nd SGFI Games

(National Level Korfball)

Bronze Medal

 

 

Korfball is played by a mixed team.

Cheer the national champs!!!


Winter Session of ' My Parliament'

organised by the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Smriti

from Dec 16-18, 2016

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Pranavi Billa VIII D

Nukkad Natak

'My Parliament'

Best Debater Prize

Akhil Bhartiya Anuvrat Nyaas

Anuvrat Bhavan

Congratulations for National Level Achievements in 

17th Anuvrat Essay Writing/Painting Competition

 

Name

Class & Section

Event

Result/Position

Aayush Verma

VIII-A

 

Painting

III

Deepanshi Arora

XI-B

III

Pranjal Diler

VIII-D

Essay Writing (English)

III

Manishi Aggarwal

X-C

Essay Writing (Hindi)

III

Isha Chandra

XI

Essay Writing (English)

Consolation

 

Audio On
"Nature is not a place to visit, it is home. ~Gary Snyder "